EximDataX

Gasket imports in Yemen: data, top suppliers and prices

Yemen imported $6.4 million of gasket in 2024 (88 tonnes). Value fell 14% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 25% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2022, at $8.0 million.

Annual imports
$6.4M
-14% on prior year
Quantity
88 t
~$72.43 per kg
World rank
98th
of 224 countries
Supplier countries
18
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.0M$4.0M$6.0M$8.0M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$6.4M88 t
2023$7.4M126 t
2022$8.0M132 t
2021$7.7M200 t
2020$4.8M195 t
2019$4.6M93 t
2018$2.4M43 t
2017$1.3M40 t

Where Yemen imports gasket from

One supplier dominates: Japan accounted for 90% of the value.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Japan$5.7M90%
China$201K3.2%
Germany$117K1.8%
France$80K1.3%
Italy$51K0.8%
Switzerland$36K0.6%
Turkey$35K0.6%
Netherlands$35K0.5%
India$23K0.4%
Denmark$14K0.2%

Product types under HS 8484

8484.10Gaskets and similar joints: of metal sheeting combined with other material or two or more layers of metal92%
8484.90Gasket sets or assortments of gaskets and similar joints: dissimilar in composition, put up in pouches, envelopes or similar packings4%
8484.20Seals: mechanical3.9%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8484.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $72.43 per kg, 49% above the world average of $48.77. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Yemen
$72.43/kg
World average
$48.77/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Yemen?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Yemen on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8484: Gaskets and similar joints of metal sheeting combined with other material or of two or more layers of metal; sets or assortments of gaskets and similar joints, dissimilar in composition, put up in pouches, envelopes or similar packings; mechanical seals.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of gasket imported by Yemen?

Yemen imported gasket worth $6.4 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 88 tonnes. That ranks it 98th of 224 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 14% on 2023.

Which countries supply gasket to Yemen?

Japan was the largest supplier with 90% of the value ($5.7 million), followed by China (3%) and Germany (2%). The top three together account for 95%, out of 18 supplier countries in total. Switzerland grew fastest among the top ten, up 605% on the year.

What is the average import price of gasket per kg?

The average declared import value was about $72.43 per kg in 2024, 49% above the world average of $48.77 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of gasket to Yemen changed since 2017?

Imports went from $1.3 million in 2017 to $6.4 million in 2024, an increase of 374%. The peak was 2022 at $8.0 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for gasket?

The HS code for gasket is heading 8484. In Yemen the largest six-digit codes were 8484.10 (92% of the value) and 8484.90 (4%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8484 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Yemen trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.