EximDataX

Liquid pump imports in Yemen: data, top suppliers and prices

Yemen imported $37.0 million of liquid pump in 2024 (5.9 thousand tonnes). Value fell 19% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2021, at $56.5 million.

Annual imports
$37.0M
-19% on prior year
Quantity
5.9K t
~$6.29 per kg
World rank
112th
of 226 countries
Supplier countries
27
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$14.1M$28.3M$42.4M$56.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$37.0M5.9K t
2023$45.5M5.7K t
2022$52.7M6.0K t
2021$56.5M10.6K t
2020$47.2M7.3K t
2019$50.2M8.8K t
2018$32.7M4.9K t
2017$27.0M4.6K t

Where Yemen imports liquid pump from

China alone supplied 61% of it.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$22.7M61%
India$5.0M14%
Japan$4.8M13%
Turkey$1.8M4.7%
Italy$1.1M3.1%
United States$512K1.4%
Germany$323K0.9%
Taiwan$186K0.5%
Spain$144K0.4%
Saudi Arabia$112K0.3%

Product types under HS 8413

8413.70Pumps: centrifugal, n.e.c. in heading no. 8413, for liquids36%
8413.91Pumps: parts thereof25%
8413.60Pumps: rotary positive displacement pumps, n.e.c. in heading no. 8413, for liquids14%
8413.30Pumps: fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines12%
8413.11Pumps: fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device, for dispensing fuel or lubricants, of the type used in filling-stations or in garages5.4%
8413.50Pumps: reciprocating positive displacement pumps, n.e.c. in heading no. 8413, for liquids4.4%
8413.81Pumps and liquid elevators: n.e.c. in heading no. 84131.6%
8413.19Pumps: for liquids, fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device, other than pumps for dispensing fuel or lubricants0.9%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8413.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $6.29 per kg, 65% below the world average of $18.21, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Yemen
$6.29/kg
World average
$18.21/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Yemen?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Yemen on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8413: Pumps; for liquids, whether or not fitted with measuring device, liquid elevators.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of liquid pump imported by Yemen?

Yemen imported liquid pump worth $37.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 5.9 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 112th of 226 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 19% on 2023.

Which countries supply liquid pump to Yemen?

China was the largest supplier with 61% of the value ($22.7 million), followed by India (14%) and Japan (13%). The top three together account for 88%, out of 27 supplier countries in total. The United States grew fastest among the top ten, up 127% on the year.

What is the average import price of liquid pump per kg?

The average declared import value was about $6.29 per kg in 2024, 65% below the world average of $18.21 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of liquid pump to Yemen changed since 2017?

Imports went from $27.0 million in 2017 to $37.0 million in 2024, an increase of 37%. The peak was 2021 at $56.5 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for liquid pump?

The HS code for liquid pump is heading 8413. In Yemen the largest six-digit codes were 8413.70 (36% of the value) and 8413.91 (25%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8413 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Yemen trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.