EximDataX

Gasket imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Egypt imported gasket worth $51.6 million (1.2 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value rose 8% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 9% a year on average.

Annual imports
$51.6M
+7.9% on prior year
Quantity
1.2K t
~$42.12 per kg
World rank
38th
of 224 countries
Supplier countries
85
0.6% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$12.9M$25.8M$38.7M$51.6M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$51.6M1.2K t
2023$47.8M1.1K t
2022$39.3M1.0K t
2021$37.7M1.2K t
2020$31.5M1.1K t
2019$45.2M1.5K t
2018$42.3M1.6K t
2017$29.0M1.1K t

Where Egypt imports gasket from

The largest suppliers were China (13%), Italy (12%), Germany (10%). Trade is spread widely: the top three suppliers together make up only 35%. Among the main suppliers, South Korea grew fastest (+364% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$6.7M13%
Italy$6.1M12%
Germany$5.3M10%
United States$4.6M8.9%
United Kingdom$3.6M7.1%
United Arab Emirates$3.0M5.9%
India$2.9M5.6%
Japan$2.6M5.1%
South Korea$2.2M4.3%
Turkey$2.1M4.1%

Product types under HS 8484

8484.10Gaskets and similar joints: of metal sheeting combined with other material or two or more layers of metal49%
8484.20Seals: mechanical27%
8484.90Gasket sets or assortments of gaskets and similar joints: dissimilar in composition, put up in pouches, envelopes or similar packings24%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8484.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $42.12 per kg, close to the world average of $48.77.

Egypt
$42.12/kg
World average
$48.77/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Gasket exports from Egypt

Egypt exported $4.9 million of gasket in 2024 (111 tonnes). China alone took 78% of it. Among the main buyer markets, United Kingdom grew fastest (+152% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
China$3.9M78%
United Kingdom$451K9.1%
Germany$225K4.5%
India$98K2%
Sudan$64K1.3%
Belgium$52K1.1%
Benin$49K1%
Italy$30K0.6%
Malaysia$20K0.4%
Saudi Arabia$20K0.4%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8484: Gaskets and similar joints of metal sheeting combined with other material or of two or more layers of metal; sets or assortments of gaskets and similar joints, dissimilar in composition, put up in pouches, envelopes or similar packings; mechanical seals.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of gasket imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported gasket worth $51.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.2 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 38th of 224 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 8% on 2023.

Which countries supply gasket to Egypt?

China was the largest supplier with 13% of the value ($6.7 million), followed by Italy (12%) and Germany (10%). The top three together account for 35%, out of 85 supplier countries in total. South Korea grew fastest among the top ten, up 364% on the year.

What is the average import price of gasket per kg?

The average declared import value was about $42.12 per kg in 2024, 14% below the world average of $48.77 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of gasket to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $29.0 million in 2017 to $51.6 million in 2024, an increase of 78%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export gasket?

Yes. Egypt exported $4.9 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to China, the United Kingdom and Germany. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $46.7 million a year.

What is the HS code for gasket?

The HS code for gasket is heading 8484. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 8484.10 (49% of the value) and 8484.20 (27%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8484 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.