EximDataX

Gasket imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

Turkey imported $149.0 million of gasket in 2024 (2.2 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 2%. Value fell 5% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$149.0M
-4.8% on prior year
Quantity
2.2K t
~$66.98 per kg
World rank
21st
of 224 countries
Supplier countries
83
1.7% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$39.2M$78.3M$117.5M$156.6M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$149.0M2.2K t
2023$156.6M2.3K t
2022$119.3M2.2K t
2021$105.4M2.2K t
2020$100.6M2.5K t
2019$89.5M2.0K t
2018$93.5M2.3K t
2017$111.4M2.7K t

Where Turkey imports gasket from

The largest suppliers were Germany (34%), China (13%), Italy (8%). Among the main suppliers, Austria grew fastest (+65% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Germany$50.2M34%
China$19.9M13%
Italy$11.8M7.9%
United States$9.4M6.3%
France$8.6M5.8%
United Kingdom$6.0M4%
Japan$5.8M3.9%
India$5.1M3.4%
Taiwan$4.1M2.7%
Austria$3.1M2.1%

Product types under HS 8484

8484.90Gasket sets or assortments of gaskets and similar joints: dissimilar in composition, put up in pouches, envelopes or similar packings37%
8484.10Gaskets and similar joints: of metal sheeting combined with other material or two or more layers of metal33%
8484.20Seals: mechanical30%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8484.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $66.98 per kg, 37% above the world average of $48.77. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Turkey
$66.98/kg
World average
$48.77/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Gasket exports from Turkey

In 2024, Turkey exported gasket worth $126.5 million (3.4 thousand tonnes). Its share of world exports was 1%. Most of it went to France (20%), Germany (12%), Kazakhstan (7%). Trade is spread widely: the top three buyer markets together make up only 40%. Among the main buyer markets, France grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

DestinationValueShare
France$25.6M20%
Germany$15.6M12%
Kazakhstan$8.9M7%
United States$4.9M3.9%
Russia$4.5M3.5%
Malaysia$4.0M3.2%
Iraq$3.3M2.6%
China$3.2M2.5%
Iran$3.1M2.5%
Azerbaijan$2.9M2.3%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8484: Gaskets and similar joints of metal sheeting combined with other material or of two or more layers of metal; sets or assortments of gaskets and similar joints, dissimilar in composition, put up in pouches, envelopes or similar packings; mechanical seals.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of gasket imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported gasket worth $149.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 2.2 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 21st of 224 countries worldwide, with 2% of world imports. The value was down 5% on 2023.

Which countries supply gasket to Turkey?

Germany was the largest supplier with 34% of the value ($50.2 million), followed by China (13%) and Italy (8%). The top three together account for 55%, out of 83 supplier countries in total. Austria grew fastest among the top ten, up 65% on the year.

What is the average import price of gasket per kg?

The average declared import value was about $66.98 per kg in 2024, 37% above the world average of $48.77 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of gasket to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $111.4 million in 2017 to $149.0 million in 2024, an increase of 34%. The peak was 2023 at $156.6 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export gasket?

Yes. Turkey exported $126.5 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to France, Germany and Kazakhstan. That compares with imports of $149.0 million in the same year.

What is the HS code for gasket?

The HS code for gasket is heading 8484. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 8484.90 (37% of the value) and 8484.10 (33%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8484 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.