EximDataX

Cigarettes imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

Egypt imported $65.2 million of cigarettes in 2024 (3.3 thousand tonnes). That is 5% less than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 11% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2018, at $97.2 million.

Annual imports
$65.2M
-4.6% on prior year
Quantity
3.3K t
~$19.79 per kg
World rank
66th
of 224 countries
Supplier countries
41
0.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$24.3M$48.6M$72.9M$97.2M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$65.2M3.3K t
2023$68.3M3.1K t
2022$52.6M3.3K t
2021$35.4M2.7K t
2020$42.6M4.0K t
2019$87.6M5.6K t
2018$97.2M6.7K t
2017$31.2M3.0K t

Where Egypt imports cigarettes from

Most of the value came from Turkey (27%), Germany (14%), Serbia (13%). Among the main suppliers, Turkey grew fastest (+136% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Turkey$17.3M27%
Germany$9.4M14%
Serbia$8.4M13%
United Arab Emirates$7.2M11%
Greece$6.7M10%
Jordan$6.0M9.2%
Zambia$1.7M2.6%
Bulgaria$1.6M2.5%
Netherlands$1.6M2.4%
Belgium$901K1.4%

Product types under HS 2402

2402.20Cigarettes: containing tobacco87%
2402.90Cigars, cigarillos and cheroots: containing tobacco substitutes including the weight of every band, wrapper or attachment thereto9.4%
2402.10Cigars, cheroots and cigarillos: containing tobacco including the weight of every band, wrapper or attachment thereto3.9%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2402.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $19.79 per kg, close to the world average of $22.88.

Egypt
$19.79/kg
World average
$22.88/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2402: Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes; of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of cigarettes imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported cigarettes worth $65.2 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 3.3 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 66th of 224 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 5% on 2023.

Which countries supply cigarettes to Egypt?

Turkey was the largest supplier with 27% of the value ($17.3 million), followed by Germany (14%) and Serbia (13%). The top three together account for 54%, out of 41 supplier countries in total. Turkey grew fastest among the top ten, up 136% on the year.

What is the average import price of cigarettes per kg?

The average declared import value was about $19.79 per kg in 2024, 14% below the world average of $22.88 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of cigarettes to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $31.2 million in 2017 to $65.2 million in 2024, an increase of 109%. The peak was 2018 at $97.2 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for cigarettes?

The HS code for cigarettes is heading 2402. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 2402.20 (87% of the value) and 2402.90 (9%). It sits in HS chapter 24 (tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; products, whether or not containing nicotine, intended for inhalation without combustion; other nicotine containing products intended for the intake of nicotine into the human body). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2402 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.