EximDataX

Cigarettes imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of cigarettes by Iraq reached $325.8 million in 2024 (30.3 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value fell 66% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2018, at $1.66 billion.

Annual imports
$325.8M
-66% on prior year
Quantity
30.3K t
~$10.75 per kg
World rank
14th
of 224 countries
Supplier countries
27
1.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$414.4M$828.8M$1.24B$1.66B20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$325.8M30.3K t
2023$950.3M54.4K t
2022$1.29B63.4K t
2021$1.02B53.9K t
2020$921.9M48.6K t
2019$1.28B65.8K t
2018$1.66B81.4K t
2017$221.3M22.9K t

Where Iraq imports cigarettes from

Armenia alone supplied 58% of it. Among the main suppliers, Uzbekistan grew fastest (+94% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Armenia$189.4M58%
Turkey$112.4M35%
Uzbekistan$13.5M4.1%
Germany$3.6M1.1%
Ukraine$2.3M0.7%
Belgium$672K0.2%
Poland$572K0.2%
Italy$510K0.2%
China$464K0.1%
Switzerland$438K0.1%

Product types under HS 2402

2402.20Cigarettes: containing tobacco99%
2402.10Cigars, cheroots and cigarillos: containing tobacco including the weight of every band, wrapper or attachment thereto0.9%
2402.90Cigars, cigarillos and cheroots: containing tobacco substitutes including the weight of every band, wrapper or attachment thereto0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2402.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $10.75 per kg, 53% below the world average of $22.88, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Iraq
$10.75/kg
World average
$22.88/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2402: Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes; of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of cigarettes imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported cigarettes worth $325.8 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 30.3 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 14th of 224 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was down 66% on 2023.

Which countries supply cigarettes to Iraq?

Armenia was the largest supplier with 58% of the value ($189.4 million), followed by Turkey (34%) and Uzbekistan (4%). The top three together account for 97%, out of 27 supplier countries in total. Belgium grew fastest among the top ten, up 384% on the year.

What is the average import price of cigarettes per kg?

The average declared import value was about $10.75 per kg in 2024, 53% below the world average of $22.88 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of cigarettes to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $221.3 million in 2017 to $325.8 million in 2024, an increase of 47%. The peak was 2018 at $1.66 billion. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for cigarettes?

The HS code for cigarettes is heading 2402. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 2402.20 (99% of the value) and 2402.10 (1%). It sits in HS chapter 24 (tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; products, whether or not containing nicotine, intended for inhalation without combustion; other nicotine containing products intended for the intake of nicotine into the human body). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2402 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.