EximDataX

Cigarettes exports from Jordan: data, top buyers and prices

In 2024, Jordan exported cigarettes worth $40.6 million (1.3 thousand tonnes). Value rose 47% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 20% a year on average.

Annual exports
$40.6M
+47% on prior year
Quantity
1.3K t
~$32.07 per kg
World rank
49th
of 171 countries
Buyer countries
19
0.2% of world exports
See the exporters in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Exports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$10.1M$20.3M$30.4M$40.6M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$40.6M1.3K t
2023$27.7M585 t
2022$7.9M291 t
2021$6.0M95 t
2020$4.2M267 t
2019$16.5M1.7K t
2018$21.3M2.7K t
2017$11.2M1.4K t

Where Jordan exports cigarettes to

Most of it went to Saudi Arabia (36%), Kuwait (25%), Bahrain (16%). Among the main buyer markets, Saudi Arabia grew fastest (+340% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
DestinationValueShare
Saudi Arabia$14.8M37%
Kuwait$10.3M26%
Bahrain$6.6M16%
Egypt$6.0M15%
Lebanon$2.3M5.7%
Qatar$327K0.8%
India$85K0.2%
Israel$50K0.1%
China$26K0.1%
Singapore$23K0.1%

Product types under HS 2402

2402.20Cigarettes: containing tobacco100%
2402.10Cigars, cheroots and cigarillos: containing tobacco including the weight of every band, wrapper or attachment thereto0.1%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2402.

Average export price per kg

The average declared value was about $32.07 per kg, 40% above the world average of $22.88. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Jordan
$32.07/kg
World average
$22.88/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Cigarettes imports to Jordan

Jordan imported $16.9 million of cigarettes in 2024 (832 tonnes). One supplier dominates: Lithuania accounted for 53% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Belgium grew fastest (+199% on the year before).

Supplier countryValueShare
Lithuania$8.9M53%
Turkey$4.1M24%
Serbia$1.2M7.3%
Belgium$1.1M6.7%
Bulgaria$636K3.8%
Germany$419K2.5%
Cyprus$161K1%
Dominican Republic$81K0.5%
Netherlands$54K0.3%
United States$40K0.2%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2402: Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes; of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of cigarettes exported by Jordan?

Jordan exported cigarettes worth $40.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.3 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 49th of 171 countries worldwide, with 0% of world exports. The value was up 47% on 2023.

Which countries buy cigarettes from Jordan?

Saudi Arabia was the largest buyer with 36% of the value ($14.8 million), followed by Kuwait (25%) and Bahrain (16%). The top three together account for 78%, out of 19 buyer countries in total. Saudi Arabia grew fastest among the top ten, up 340% on the year.

What is the average export price of cigarettes per kg?

The average declared export value was about $32.07 per kg in 2024, 40% above the world average of $22.88 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have exports of cigarettes from Jordan changed since 2017?

Exports went from $11.2 million in 2017 to $40.6 million in 2024, an increase of 262%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Jordan also import cigarettes?

Yes. Jordan imported $16.9 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from Lithuania, Turkey and Serbia. On balance Jordan is a net exporter of this product, by about $23.7 million a year.

What is the HS code for cigarettes?

The HS code for cigarettes is heading 2402. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 2402.20 (100% of the value) and 2402.10 (0%). It sits in HS chapter 24 (tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; products, whether or not containing nicotine, intended for inhalation without combustion; other nicotine containing products intended for the intake of nicotine into the human body). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2402 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.