EximDataX

Ethyl alcohol exports from Egypt: data, top buyers and prices

Exports of ethyl alcohol by Egypt reached $7.0 million in 2024 (7.0 thousand tonnes). Value fell 53% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 16% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2022, at $18.8 million.

Annual exports
$7.0M
-53% on prior year
Quantity
7.0K t
~$1.00 per kg
World rank
46th
of 133 countries
Buyer countries
12
0.1% of world exports
See the exporters in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Exports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$4.7M$9.4M$14.1M$18.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$7.0M7.0K t
2023$15.0M14.6K t
2022$18.8M17.5K t
2021$4.9M6.5K t
2020$2.5M3.4K t
2019$375K662 t
2018$576K666 t
2017$2.4M3.7K t

Where Egypt exports ethyl alcohol to

One buyer market dominates: Italy accounted for 65% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, Morocco grew fastest (+377% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
DestinationValueShare
Italy$4.6M65%
Saudi Arabia$893K13%
Lebanon$765K11%
Morocco$370K5.3%
Algeria$146K2.1%
Syria$121K1.7%
Libya$66K0.9%
Iraq$37K0.5%
Spain$17K0.2%
Sudan$16K0.2%

Product types under HS 2207

2207.20Ethyl alcohol and other spirits: denatured, of any strength58%
2207.10Undenatured ethyl alcohol: of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80% vol. or higher42%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2207.

Average export price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.00 per kg, close to the world average of $0.97.

Egypt
$1.00/kg
World average
$0.97/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Ethyl alcohol imports to Egypt

In 2024, Egypt imported ethyl alcohol worth $2.1 million (1.8 thousand tonnes). Most of the value came from Pakistan (29%), United States (21%), South Africa (16%). Among the main suppliers, Pakistan grew fastest (+286% on the year before).

Supplier countryValueShare
Pakistan$597K29%
United States$438K21%
South Africa$330K16%
France$304K15%
Canada$118K5.7%
United Kingdom$103K5%
China$78K3.8%
Jordan$32K1.5%
Netherlands$31K1.5%
Germany$14K0.7%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2207: Ethyl alcohol, undenatured; of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80% vol. or higher; ethyl alcohol and other spirits, denatured, of any strength.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of ethyl alcohol exported by Egypt?

Egypt exported ethyl alcohol worth $7.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 7.0 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 46th of 133 countries worldwide, with 0% of world exports. The value was down 53% on 2023.

Which countries buy ethyl alcohol from Egypt?

Italy was the largest buyer with 65% of the value ($4.6 million), followed by Saudi Arabia (13%) and Lebanon (11%). The top three together account for 89%, out of 12 buyer countries in total. Morocco grew fastest among the top ten, up 377% on the year.

What is the average export price of ethyl alcohol per kg?

The average declared export value was about $1.00 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $0.97 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have exports of ethyl alcohol from Egypt changed since 2017?

Exports went from $2.4 million in 2017 to $7.0 million in 2024, an increase of 189%. The peak was 2022 at $18.8 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also import ethyl alcohol?

Yes. Egypt imported $2.1 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from Pakistan, the United States and South Africa. On balance Egypt is a net exporter of this product, by about $4.9 million a year.

What is the HS code for ethyl alcohol?

The HS code for ethyl alcohol is heading 2207. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 2207.20 (58% of the value) and 2207.10 (42%). It sits in HS chapter 22 (beverages, spirits and vinegar). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2207 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.