EximDataX

Ethyl alcohol imports in Lebanon: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of ethyl alcohol by Lebanon reached $5.5 million in 2024 (5.3 thousand tonnes). That is 61% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2020, at $11.0 million.

Annual imports
$5.5M
+61% on prior year
Quantity
5.3K t
~$1.03 per kg
World rank
80th
of 210 countries
Supplier countries
16
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.7M$5.5M$8.2M$11.0M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$5.5M5.3K t
2023$3.4M2.9K t
2022$7.5M5.2K t
2021$6.6M4.9K t
2020$11.0M8.5K t
2019$1.9M1.7K t
2018$4.4M5.9K t
2017$4.0M5.2K t

Where Lebanon imports ethyl alcohol from

Most of the value came from India (39%), Egypt (14%), Pakistan (12%). Among the main suppliers, China grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
India$2.1M39%
Egypt$765K14%
Pakistan$648K12%
Canada$344K6.3%
France$323K5.9%
United Kingdom$310K5.7%
Bulgaria$207K3.8%
Turkey$202K3.7%
South Africa$151K2.8%
China$136K2.5%

Product types under HS 2207

2207.10Undenatured ethyl alcohol: of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80% vol. or higher61%
2207.20Ethyl alcohol and other spirits: denatured, of any strength39%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2207.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.03 per kg, close to the world average of $0.97.

Lebanon
$1.03/kg
World average
$0.97/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Lebanon?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Lebanon on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2207: Ethyl alcohol, undenatured; of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80% vol. or higher; ethyl alcohol and other spirits, denatured, of any strength.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of ethyl alcohol imported by Lebanon?

Lebanon imported ethyl alcohol worth $5.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 5.3 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 80th of 210 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 61% on 2023.

Which countries supply ethyl alcohol to Lebanon?

India was the largest supplier with 39% of the value ($2.1 million), followed by Egypt (14%) and Pakistan (12%). The top three together account for 65%, out of 16 supplier countries in total. Bulgaria grew fastest among the top ten, up 896% on the year.

What is the average import price of ethyl alcohol per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.03 per kg in 2024, 6% above the world average of $0.97 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of ethyl alcohol to Lebanon changed since 2017?

Imports went from $4.0 million in 2017 to $5.5 million in 2024, an increase of 36%. The peak was 2020 at $11.0 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for ethyl alcohol?

The HS code for ethyl alcohol is heading 2207. In Lebanon the largest six-digit codes were 2207.10 (61% of the value) and 2207.20 (39%). It sits in HS chapter 22 (beverages, spirits and vinegar). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2207 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Lebanon trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.