EximDataX

Ethyl alcohol imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of ethyl alcohol by Jordan reached $8.5 million in 2024 (9.4 thousand tonnes). That is 16% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2020, at $29.9 million.

Annual imports
$8.5M
+16% on prior year
Quantity
9.4K t
~$0.91 per kg
World rank
65th
of 210 countries
Supplier countries
17
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$7.5M$15.0M$22.5M$29.9M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$8.5M9.4K t
2023$7.4M6.2K t
2022$11.3M10.7K t
2021$9.8M10.0K t
2020$29.9M29.2K t
2019$7.9M10.4K t
2018$7.7M10.2K t
2017$7.2M10.9K t

Where Jordan imports ethyl alcohol from

Most of the value came from Pakistan (45%), India (30%), South Africa (8%). Among the main suppliers, Pakistan grew fastest (+90% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Pakistan$3.9M45%
India$2.6M30%
South Africa$687K8.1%
France$619K7.3%
United Kingdom$240K2.8%
Canada$215K2.5%
Australia$87K1%
Lebanon$64K0.8%
Brazil$48K0.6%
Spain$45K0.5%

Product types under HS 2207

2207.10Undenatured ethyl alcohol: of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80% vol. or higher61%
2207.20Ethyl alcohol and other spirits: denatured, of any strength39%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2207.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $0.91 per kg, close to the world average of $0.97.

Jordan
$0.91/kg
World average
$0.97/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Ethyl alcohol exports from Jordan

Exports of ethyl alcohol by Jordan reached $1.3 million in 2024 (518 tonnes). One buyer market dominates: Greece accounted for 53% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, Greece grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

DestinationValueShare
Greece$690K53%
Spain$562K43%
Egypt$32K2.4%
Qatar$28K2.2%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2207: Ethyl alcohol, undenatured; of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80% vol. or higher; ethyl alcohol and other spirits, denatured, of any strength.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of ethyl alcohol imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported ethyl alcohol worth $8.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 9.4 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 65th of 210 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 16% on 2023.

Which countries supply ethyl alcohol to Jordan?

Pakistan was the largest supplier with 45% of the value ($3.9 million), followed by India (30%) and South Africa (8%). The top three together account for 83%, out of 17 supplier countries in total. Pakistan grew fastest among the top ten, up 90% on the year.

What is the average import price of ethyl alcohol per kg?

The average declared import value was about $0.91 per kg in 2024, 6% below the world average of $0.97 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of ethyl alcohol to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $7.2 million in 2017 to $8.5 million in 2024, an increase of 18%. The peak was 2020 at $29.9 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Jordan also export ethyl alcohol?

Yes. Jordan exported $1.3 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Greece, Spain and Egypt. On balance Jordan is a net importer of this product, by about $7.2 million a year.

What is the HS code for ethyl alcohol?

The HS code for ethyl alcohol is heading 2207. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 2207.10 (61% of the value) and 2207.20 (39%). It sits in HS chapter 22 (beverages, spirits and vinegar). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2207 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.