EximDataX

Spray gun imports in Yemen: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Yemen imported spray gun worth $3.8 million (1.2 thousand tonnes). Value fell 28% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2020, at $8.4 million.

Annual imports
$3.8M
-28% on prior year
Quantity
1.2K t
~$3.25 per kg
World rank
139th
of 224 countries
Supplier countries
20
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.1M$4.2M$6.3M$8.4M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$3.8M1.2K t
2023$5.3M1.8K t
2022$7.8M1.6K t
2021$6.2M1.6K t
2020$8.4M1.9K t
2019$5.6M1.7K t
2018$5.5M1.4K t
2017$2.9M767 t

Where Yemen imports spray gun from

China alone supplied 84% of it. Among the main suppliers, Turkey grew fastest (+53% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$3.2M84%
Saudi Arabia$245K6.4%
Turkey$165K4.3%
Japan$48K1.3%
Germany$43K1.1%
Denmark$34K0.9%
Brazil$21K0.6%
Italy$20K0.5%
India$14K0.4%
United Kingdom$8K0.2%

Product types under HS 8424

8424.20Spray guns and similar appliances22%
8424.30Mechanical appliances: steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines15%
8424.41Mechanical appliances: agricultural or horticultural sprayers: portable sprayers14%
8424.49Mechanical appliances: agricultural or horticultural sprayers: other than portable sprayers13%
8424.90Mechanical appliances: parts of machines projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders, whether or not hand-operated11%
8424.89Mechanical appliances: for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders, for other than agricultural or horticultural use, whether or not…10%
8424.10Fire extinguishers: whether or not charged9.7%
8424.82Mechanical appliances: agricultural or horticultural, n.e.c. in heading 84245.4%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8424.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $3.25 per kg, 68% below the world average of $10.10, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Yemen
$3.25/kg
World average
$10.10/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Yemen?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Yemen on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8424: Mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, spray guns, steam, sand blasting machines.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of spray gun imported by Yemen?

Yemen imported spray gun worth $3.8 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.2 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 139th of 224 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 28% on 2023.

Which countries supply spray gun to Yemen?

China was the largest supplier with 84% of the value ($3.2 million), followed by Saudi Arabia (6%) and Turkey (4%). The top three together account for 95%, out of 20 supplier countries in total. Japan grew fastest among the top ten, up 62% on the year.

What is the average import price of spray gun per kg?

The average declared import value was about $3.25 per kg in 2024, 68% below the world average of $10.10 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of spray gun to Yemen changed since 2017?

Imports went from $2.9 million in 2017 to $3.8 million in 2024, an increase of 31%. The peak was 2020 at $8.4 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for spray gun?

The HS code for spray gun is heading 8424. In Yemen the largest six-digit codes were 8424.20 (22% of the value) and 8424.30 (14%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8424 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Yemen trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.