Rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) exports from South Africa: data, top buyers and prices
Exports of rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) by South Africa reached $3.5 million in 2024 (749 tonnes). Its share of world exports was 1%. Value fell 75% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2023, at $13.8 million.
Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .
Exports by year, 2017-2024
Hover or tap a year for detail.
Year by year
| Year | Value | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.5M | 749 t |
| 2023 | $13.8M | 887 t |
| 2022 | $4.8M | 290 t |
| 2021 | $1.8M | 114 t |
| 2020 | $3.5M | 201 t |
| 2019 | $2.5M | 164 t |
| 2018 | $1.5M | 99 t |
| 2017 | $2.3M | 181 t |
Where South Africa exports rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) to
Most of it went to DR Congo (37%), Zambia (17%), Eswatini (14%). Among the main buyer markets, Eswatini grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.
| Destination | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DR Congo | $1.3M | 37% |
| Zambia | $595K | 17% |
| Eswatini | $494K | 14% |
| Zimbabwe | $209K | 6.1% |
| Mexico | $166K | 4.8% |
| India | $147K | 4.3% |
| Germany | $126K | 3.6% |
| Namibia | $100K | 2.9% |
| Belgium | $69K | 2% |
| Sweden | $55K | 1.6% |
Average export price per kg
The average declared value was about $4.61 per kg, 65% below the world average of $13.17, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.
Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
Rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) imports to South Africa
Imports of rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) by South Africa reached $3.2 million in 2024 (68 tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. The largest suppliers were Sweden (39%), China (25%), United States (14%). Among the main suppliers, China grew fastest (+645% on the year before).
| Supplier country | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | $1.3M | 39% |
| China | $793K | 25% |
| United States | $436K | 14% |
| Canada | $402K | 13% |
| South Korea | $168K | 5.2% |
| Finland | $131K | 4.1% |
| Botswana | $11K | 0.3% |
| Australia | $8K | 0.2% |
| Poland | $3K | 0.1% |
| Zimbabwe | $3K | 0.1% |
Who is behind these numbers in South Africa?
The shipment records behind South Africa rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) exports (HS 8430.39): companies, dates, quantities and declared values.
Shipment records are in the platform
Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.
Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8430.39: Coal or rock cutters and tunnelling machinery: not self-propelled.
Common questions
What is the value of rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) exported by South Africa?
South Africa exported rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) worth $3.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 749 tonnes. That ranks it 16th of 89 countries worldwide, with 1% of world exports. The value was down 75% on 2023.
Which countries buy rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) from South Africa?
The DR Congo was the largest buyer with 37% of the value ($1.3 million), followed by Zambia (17%) and Eswatini (14%). The top three together account for 68%, out of 27 buyer countries in total. The DR Congo grew fastest among the top ten, up 547% on the year.
What is the average export price of rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) per kg?
The average declared export value was about $4.61 per kg in 2024, 65% below the world average of $13.17 per kg. The figure blends every grade shipped, so it works as a reference point rather than a quote.
How have exports of rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) from South Africa changed since 2017?
Exports went from $2.3 million in 2017 to $3.5 million in 2024, an increase of 51%. The peak was 2023 at $13.8 million. Over 8 years the average was $4.2 million a year.
Does South Africa also import rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary)?
Yes. South Africa imported $3.2 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from Sweden, China and the United States. That compares with exports of $3.5 million in the same year.
What is the HS code for rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary)?
The HS code for rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) is subheading 8430.39. It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8430 page.
How can I find the companies behind this trade?
EximDataX rebuilds South Africa trade from the customs records of its trading partners, so the companies shipping to and from it are visible. Ask for a live look at your product.
Same product, other countries
World rock and coal cutting machinery (stationary) trade: top importers and exporters
More trade data for South Africa
See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.
Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.