Leather gloves (non-sport) imports in South Africa: data, top suppliers and prices
Imports of leather gloves (non-sport) by South Africa reached $9.8 million in 2024 (1.6 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. That is 15% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2017, at $13.0 million.
Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .
Imports by year, 2017-2024
Hover or tap a year for detail.
Year by year
| Year | Value | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9.8M | 1.6K t |
| 2023 | $8.5M | 1.4K t |
| 2022 | $7.7M | 1.3K t |
| 2021 | $9.0M | 1.7K t |
| 2020 | $7.4M | 1.3K t |
| 2019 | $8.8M | 1.6K t |
| 2018 | $9.4M | 1.5K t |
| 2017 | $13.0M | 2.2K t |
Where South Africa imports leather gloves (non-sport) from
Pakistan alone supplied 52% of it. Among the main suppliers, India grew fastest (+46% on the year before).
| Supplier country | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pakistan | $5.1M | 52% |
| China | $3.6M | 37% |
| India | $735K | 7.5% |
| Hong Kong | $108K | 1.1% |
| Singapore | $63K | 0.7% |
| Germany | $40K | 0.4% |
| Czech Republic | $24K | 0.2% |
| Madagascar | $19K | 0.2% |
| United States | $19K | 0.2% |
| Indonesia | $17K | 0.2% |
Average import price per kg
The average declared value was about $6.27 per kg, 57% below the world average of $14.50, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.
Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
Leather gloves (non-sport) exports from South Africa
In 2024, South Africa exported leather gloves (non-sport) worth $1.6 million (196 tonnes). Most of it went to Mozambique (19%), Botswana (16%), Namibia (13%). Trade is spread widely: the top three buyer markets together make up only 48%. Among the main buyer markets, Malawi grew fastest (+58% on the year before).
| Destination | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mozambique | $308K | 19% |
| Botswana | $247K | 16% |
| Namibia | $203K | 13% |
| Eswatini | $192K | 12% |
| Zambia | $181K | 11% |
| Zimbabwe | $136K | 8.6% |
| DR Congo | $75K | 4.7% |
| Angola | $61K | 3.8% |
| Malawi | $28K | 1.8% |
| Lesotho | $24K | 1.5% |
Who is behind these numbers in South Africa?
The shipment records behind South Africa leather gloves (non-sport) imports (HS 4203.29): companies, dates, quantities and declared values.
Shipment records are in the platform
Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.
Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 4203.29: Clothing accessories: gloves, mittens and mitts, n.e.c. in heading no. 4203, of leather or composition leather, not specially designed for use in sports.
Common questions
What is the value of leather gloves (non-sport) imported by South Africa?
South Africa imported leather gloves (non-sport) worth $9.8 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.6 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 27th of 219 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 15% on 2023.
Which countries supply leather gloves (non-sport) to South Africa?
Pakistan was the largest supplier with 52% of the value ($5.1 million), followed by China (37%) and India (8%). The top three together account for 96%, out of 57 supplier countries in total. India grew fastest among the top ten, up 46% on the year.
What is the average import price of leather gloves (non-sport) per kg?
The average declared import value was about $6.27 per kg in 2024, 57% below the world average of $14.50 per kg. The figure blends every grade shipped, so it works as a reference point rather than a quote.
How have imports of leather gloves (non-sport) to South Africa changed since 2017?
Imports went from $13.0 million in 2017 to $9.8 million in 2024, a fall of 25%. The peak was 2017 at $13.0 million. Over 8 years the average was $9.2 million a year.
Does South Africa also export leather gloves (non-sport)?
Yes. South Africa exported $1.6 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Mozambique, Botswana and Namibia. On balance South Africa is a net importer of this product, by about $8.2 million a year.
What is the HS code for leather gloves (non-sport)?
The HS code for leather gloves (non-sport) is subheading 4203.29. It sits in HS chapter 42 (articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silk-worm gut)). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 4203 page.
How can I find the companies behind this trade?
EximDataX rebuilds South Africa trade from the customs records of its trading partners, so the companies shipping to and from it are visible. Ask for a live look at your product.
Same product, other countries
World leather gloves (non-sport) trade: top importers and exporters
More trade data for South Africa
See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.
Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.