Footwear uppers imports in South Africa: data, top suppliers and prices
South Africa imported $8.0 million of footwear uppers in 2024 (2.1 thousand tonnes). That is 23% less than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2017, at $10.5 million.
Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .
Imports by year, 2017-2024
Hover or tap a year for detail.
Year by year
| Year | Value | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8.0M | 2.1K t |
| 2023 | $10.3M | 2.4K t |
| 2022 | $10.3M | 2.5K t |
| 2021 | $9.2M | 2.8K t |
| 2020 | $7.7M | 2.5K t |
| 2019 | $8.8M | 2.0K t |
| 2018 | $10.3M | 3.1K t |
| 2017 | $10.5M | 2.6K t |
Where South Africa imports footwear uppers from
India alone supplied 53% of it.
| Supplier country | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| India | $4.2M | 53% |
| China | $3.1M | 39% |
| Italy | $271K | 3.4% |
| Vietnam | $165K | 2.1% |
| Lesotho | $129K | 1.6% |
| Brazil | $62K | 0.8% |
| Namibia | $3K | 0% |
| United States | $2K | 0% |
| Germany | $2K | 0% |
| United Kingdom | $1K | 0% |
Average import price per kg
The average declared value was about $3.74 per kg, 84% below the world average of $23.80, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.
Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
Who is behind these numbers in South Africa?
The shipment records behind South Africa footwear uppers imports (HS 6406.10): companies, dates, quantities and declared values.
Shipment records are in the platform
Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.
Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 6406.10: Footwear: parts, uppers and parts thereof, other than stiffeners.
Common questions
What is the value of footwear uppers imported by South Africa?
South Africa imported footwear uppers worth $8.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 2.1 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 55th of 179 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 23% on 2023.
Which countries supply footwear uppers to South Africa?
India was the largest supplier with 53% of the value ($4.2 million), followed by China (39%) and Italy (3%). The top three together account for 95%, out of 18 supplier countries in total. The United States grew fastest among the top ten, up 693% on the year.
What is the average import price of footwear uppers per kg?
The average declared import value was about $3.74 per kg in 2024, 84% below the world average of $23.80 per kg. Because it averages all grades and sizes, treat the figure as a market benchmark, not a price offer.
How have imports of footwear uppers to South Africa changed since 2017?
Imports went from $10.5 million in 2017 to $8.0 million in 2024, a fall of 24%. The peak was 2017 at $10.5 million. Over 8 years the average was $9.4 million a year.
What is the HS code for footwear uppers?
The HS code for footwear uppers is subheading 6406.10. It sits in HS chapter 64 (footwear; gaiters and the like; parts of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 6406 page.
How can I find the companies behind this trade?
EximDataX rebuilds South Africa trade from the customs records of its trading partners, so the companies shipping to and from it are visible. Ask for a live look at your product.
Same product, other countries
More trade data for South Africa
See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.
Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.