EximDataX

Ether imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of ether by Jordan reached $74.6 million in 2024 (72.9 thousand tonnes). Value fell 6% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 58% a year on average.

Annual imports
$74.6M
-5.9% on prior year
Quantity
72.9K t
~$1.02 per kg
World rank
34th
of 201 countries
Supplier countries
17
0.5% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$19.8M$39.6M$59.5M$79.3M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$74.6M72.9K t
2023$79.3M3.9K t
2022$74.8M64.8K t
2021$44.5M62.6K t
2020$29.6M14.9K t
2019$4.5M2.5K t
2018$5.2M2.5K t
2017$3.1M1.7K t

Where Jordan imports ether from

One supplier dominates: Saudi Arabia accounted for 96% of the value.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Saudi Arabia$71.6M96%
China$1.1M1.4%
Taiwan$673K0.9%
India$575K0.8%
Belgium$212K0.3%
South Korea$133K0.2%
Turkey$102K0.1%
Spain$68K0.1%
United States$50K0.1%
Netherlands$38K0.1%

Product types under HS 2909

2909.19Ethers: acyclic, and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, other than diethyl ether85%
2909.43Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: monobutyl ethers of ethylene glycol or of diethylene glycol11%
2909.49Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: n.e.c. in item no. 2909.42%
2909.30Ethers: aromatic, and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives1%
2909.44Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: monoalkylethers of ethylene glycol or of diethylene glycol…0.5%
2909.50Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives0.2%
2909.60Alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives0%
2909.11Ethers: acyclic, and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, diethyl ether0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2909.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.02 per kg, close to the world average of $1.21.

Jordan
$1.02/kg
World average
$1.21/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2909: Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, acetal and hemiacetal peroxides, ketone peroxides (chemically defined or not), and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of ether imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported ether worth $74.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 72.9 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 34th of 201 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 6% on 2023.

Which countries supply ether to Jordan?

Saudi Arabia was the largest supplier with 96% of the value ($71.6 million), followed by China (1%) and Taiwan (1%). The top three together account for 98%, out of 17 supplier countries in total. Belgium grew fastest among the top ten, up 377% on the year.

What is the average import price of ether per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.02 per kg in 2024, 16% below the world average of $1.21 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of ether to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $3.1 million in 2017 to $74.6 million in 2024. The peak was 2023 at $79.3 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for ether?

The HS code for ether is heading 2909. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 2909.19 (85% of the value) and 2909.43 (11%). It sits in HS chapter 29 (organic chemicals). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2909 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.