EximDataX

Party and entertainment supplies imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of party and entertainment supplies by Israel reached $15.5 million in 2024 (1.5 thousand tonnes). That is 17% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$15.5M
+17% on prior year
Quantity
1.5K t
~$10.11 per kg
World rank
52nd
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
34
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$4.2M$8.4M$12.6M$16.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$15.5M1.5K t
2023$13.3M1.2K t
2022$16.8M1.7K t
2021$13.3M1.3K t
2020$10.9M1.0K t
2019$12.4M1.4K t
2018$10.4M1.2K t
2017$10.6M1.3K t

Where Israel imports party and entertainment supplies from

One supplier dominates: China accounted for 83% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Greece grew fastest (+193% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$12.9M83%
Greece$784K5.1%
Hong Kong$387K2.5%
Netherlands$294K1.9%
India$255K1.7%
United States$148K1%
Italy$147K1%
Denmark$127K0.8%
United Kingdom$71K0.5%
Germany$66K0.4%

Product types under HS 9505

9505.90Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles including novelty jokes and conjuring tricks: other than Christmas festivity articles83%
9505.10Christmas festivity articles17%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 9505.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $10.11 per kg, close to the world average of $8.67.

Israel
$10.11/kg
World average
$8.67/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Party and entertainment supplies exports from Israel

Israel exported $2.4 million of party and entertainment supplies in 2024 (175 tonnes). One buyer market dominates: United States accounted for 80% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, Germany grew fastest (+229% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
United States$1.9M80%
Canada$103K4.3%
Germany$102K4.3%
Netherlands$47K2%
France$26K1.1%
Romania$23K1%
Albania$20K0.9%
Greece$20K0.8%
United Kingdom$17K0.7%
Sweden$17K0.7%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 9505: Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including conjuring tricks and novelty jokes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of party and entertainment supplies imported by Israel?

Israel imported party and entertainment supplies worth $15.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.5 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 52nd of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 17% on 2023.

Which countries supply party and entertainment supplies to Israel?

China was the largest supplier with 83% of the value ($12.9 million), followed by Greece (5%) and Hong Kong (2%). The top three together account for 91%, out of 34 supplier countries in total. The Netherlands grew fastest among the top ten, up 342% on the year.

What is the average import price of party and entertainment supplies per kg?

The average declared import value was about $10.11 per kg in 2024, 17% above the world average of $8.67 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of party and entertainment supplies to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $10.6 million in 2017 to $15.5 million in 2024, an increase of 46%. The peak was 2022 at $16.8 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Israel also export party and entertainment supplies?

Yes. Israel exported $2.4 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to the United States, Canada and Germany. On balance Israel is a net importer of this product, by about $13.1 million a year.

What is the HS code for party and entertainment supplies?

The HS code for party and entertainment supplies is heading 9505. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 9505.90 (83% of the value) and 9505.10 (17%). It sits in HS chapter 95 (toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 9505 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.