EximDataX

Party and entertainment supplies imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Jordan imported party and entertainment supplies worth $2.6 million (491 tonnes). Value fell 17% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$2.6M
-17% on prior year
Quantity
491 t
~$5.22 per kg
World rank
103rd
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
22
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$788K$1.6M$2.4M$3.2M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$2.6M491 t
2023$3.1M306 t
2022$3.0M319 t
2021$2.8M252 t
2020$1.4M170 t
2019$3.2M551 t
2018$3.1M560 t
2017$2.4M675 t

Where Jordan imports party and entertainment supplies from

One supplier dominates: China accounted for 87% of the value.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$2.2M87%
Egypt$180K7%
Turkey$46K1.8%
Thailand$43K1.7%
India$26K1%
Netherlands$10K0.4%
United Kingdom$6K0.2%
Germany$5K0.2%
Saudi Arabia$4K0.2%
Belgium$3K0.1%

Product types under HS 9505

9505.90Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles including novelty jokes and conjuring tricks: other than Christmas festivity articles86%
9505.10Christmas festivity articles14%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 9505.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $5.22 per kg, 40% below the world average of $8.67, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Jordan
$5.22/kg
World average
$8.67/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 9505: Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including conjuring tricks and novelty jokes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of party and entertainment supplies imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported party and entertainment supplies worth $2.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 491 tonnes. That ranks it 103rd of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 17% on 2023.

Which countries supply party and entertainment supplies to Jordan?

China was the largest supplier with 87% of the value ($2.2 million), followed by Egypt (7%) and Turkey (2%). The top three together account for 96%, out of 22 supplier countries in total. India grew fastest among the top ten, up 422% on the year.

What is the average import price of party and entertainment supplies per kg?

The average declared import value was about $5.22 per kg in 2024, 40% below the world average of $8.67 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of party and entertainment supplies to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $2.4 million in 2017 to $2.6 million in 2024, an increase of 6%. The peak was 2019 at $3.2 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for party and entertainment supplies?

The HS code for party and entertainment supplies is heading 9505. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 9505.90 (86% of the value) and 9505.10 (14%). It sits in HS chapter 95 (toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 9505 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.