EximDataX

Television camera imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of television camera by Iraq reached $36.6 million in 2024 (601 tonnes). Value fell 32% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2021, at $78.9 million.

Annual imports
$36.6M
-32% on prior year
Quantity
601 t
~$60.80 per kg
World rank
72nd
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
31
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$19.7M$39.4M$59.2M$78.9M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$36.6M601 t
2023$53.6M579 t
2022$63.0M921 t
2021$78.9M1.3K t
2020$61.9M1.1K t
2019$59.2M406 t
2018$67.4M401 t
2017$27.5M83 t

Where Iraq imports television camera from

One supplier dominates: China accounted for 68% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Turkey grew fastest (+175% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$24.9M68%
United States$3.5M9.5%
Germany$2.7M7.4%
Italy$1.4M3.8%
Turkey$1.3M3.6%
South Korea$711K1.9%
Canada$526K1.4%
Netherlands$376K1%
Portugal$321K0.9%
Norway$304K0.8%

Product types under HS 8525

8525.80Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders84%
8525.50Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating sound recording or reproducing apparatus, not incorporating…11%
8525.60Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating sound recording or reproducing apparatus, incorporating…5%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8525.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $60.80 per kg, 28% below the world average of $84.09, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Iraq
$60.80/kg
World average
$84.09/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8525: Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of television camera imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported television camera worth $36.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 601 tonnes. That ranks it 72nd of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 32% on 2023.

Which countries supply television camera to Iraq?

China was the largest supplier with 68% of the value ($24.9 million), followed by the United States (10%) and Germany (7%). The top three together account for 85%, out of 31 supplier countries in total. South Korea grew fastest among the top ten, up 730% on the year.

What is the average import price of television camera per kg?

The average declared import value was about $60.80 per kg in 2024, 28% below the world average of $84.09 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of television camera to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $27.5 million in 2017 to $36.6 million in 2024, an increase of 33%. The peak was 2021 at $78.9 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for television camera?

The HS code for television camera is heading 8525. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 8525.80 (84% of the value) and 8525.50 (11%). It sits in HS chapter 85 (electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8525 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.