EximDataX

Electrical wire and cable imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of electrical wire and cable by Iraq reached $629.3 million in 2024 (92.6 thousand tonnes). Value fell 21% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2022, at $852.9 million.

Annual imports
$629.3M
-21% on prior year
Quantity
92.6K t
~$6.80 per kg
World rank
43rd
of 226 countries
Supplier countries
49
0.4% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$213.2M$426.4M$639.7M$852.9M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$629.3M92.6K t
2023$793.0M107.1K t
2022$852.9M132.2K t
2021$727.4M126.1K t
2020$490.3M100.7K t
2019$604.7M127.5K t
2018$562.9M102.2K t
2017$411.3M84.5K t

Where Iraq imports electrical wire and cable from

The largest suppliers were Turkey (38%), China (27%), Saudi Arabia (15%). Among the main suppliers, Egypt grew fastest (+166% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Turkey$239.0M38%
China$167.8M27%
Saudi Arabia$92.8M15%
Egypt$61.7M9.8%
India$28.7M4.6%
United States$13.3M2.1%
Italy$7.5M1.2%
United Kingdom$6.0M1%
South Korea$2.7M0.4%
Germany$2.3M0.4%

Product types under HS 8544

8544.49Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, not fitted with connectors49%
8544.60Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts23%
8544.20Insulated electric conductors: co-axial cable and other co-axial electric conductors7.4%
8544.42Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, fitted with connectors6.7%
8544.11Insulated electric conductors: winding wire, of copper6.5%
8544.70Insulated electric conductors: optical fibre cables4.2%
8544.19Insulated electric conductors: winding wire, (of other than copper)2.4%
8544.30Insulated electric conductors: ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships0.3%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8544.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $6.80 per kg, 52% below the world average of $14.30, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Iraq
$6.80/kg
World average
$14.30/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8544: Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors, connector fitted or not; optical fibre cables of individually sheathed fibres, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of electrical wire and cable imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported electrical wire and cable worth $629.3 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 92.6 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 43rd of 226 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 21% on 2023.

Which countries supply electrical wire and cable to Iraq?

Turkey was the largest supplier with 38% of the value ($239.0 million), followed by China (27%) and Saudi Arabia (15%). The top three together account for 79%, out of 49 supplier countries in total. Egypt grew fastest among the top ten, up 166% on the year.

What is the average import price of electrical wire and cable per kg?

The average declared import value was about $6.80 per kg in 2024, 52% below the world average of $14.30 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of electrical wire and cable to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $411.3 million in 2017 to $629.3 million in 2024, an increase of 53%. The peak was 2022 at $852.9 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for electrical wire and cable?

The HS code for electrical wire and cable is heading 8544. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 8544.49 (49% of the value) and 8544.60 (23%). It sits in HS chapter 85 (electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8544 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.