EximDataX

Paper machinery imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Iraq imported $13.0 million of paper machinery in 2024 (3.6 thousand tonnes). Value rose 64% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 62% a year on average.

Annual imports
$13.0M
+64% on prior year
Quantity
3.6K t
~$3.59 per kg
World rank
51st
of 189 countries
Supplier countries
9
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$3.3M$6.7M$10.0M$13.3M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$13.0M3.6K t
2023$7.9M2.3K t
2022$13.3M1.9K t
2021$4.9M915 t
2020$1.1M109 t
2019$2.0M366 t
2018$2.7M410 t
2017$435K91 t

Where Iraq imports paper machinery from

China alone supplied 94% of it. Among the main suppliers, China grew fastest (+58% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$12.2M94%
Italy$274K2.1%
Germany$212K1.6%
United Kingdom$153K1.2%
Spain$127K1%
Poland$11K0.1%
Lebanon$10K0.1%
Taiwan$7K0.1%
Turkey$5K0%

Product types under HS 8439

8439.99Machinery: parts of machinery for making or finishing paper or paperboard70%
8439.30Machinery: for finishing paper or paperboard14%
8439.10Machinery: for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material14%
8439.20Machinery: for making paper or paperboard2.4%
8439.91Machinery: parts of machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material0.1%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8439.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $3.59 per kg, 77% below the world average of $15.71, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Iraq
$3.59/kg
World average
$15.71/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8439: Machinery; for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material, or for making or finishing paper or paperboard.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of paper machinery imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported paper machinery worth $13.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 3.6 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 51st of 189 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 64% on 2023.

Which countries supply paper machinery to Iraq?

China was the largest supplier with 94% of the value ($12.2 million), followed by Italy (2%) and Germany (2%). The top three together account for 98%, out of 9 supplier countries in total. Germany grew fastest among the top ten, up 580% on the year.

What is the average import price of paper machinery per kg?

The average declared import value was about $3.59 per kg in 2024, 77% below the world average of $15.71 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of paper machinery to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $435 thousand in 2017 to $13.0 million in 2024. The peak was 2022 at $13.3 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for paper machinery?

The HS code for paper machinery is heading 8439. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 8439.99 (70% of the value) and 8439.30 (14%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8439 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.