EximDataX

Paper machinery imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Jordan imported paper machinery worth $5.5 million (474 tonnes). That is 24% more than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 14% a year on average.

Annual imports
$5.5M
+24% on prior year
Quantity
474 t
~$11.65 per kg
World rank
70th
of 189 countries
Supplier countries
16
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.6M$3.2M$4.9M$6.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$5.5M474 t
2023$4.5M1.2K t
2022$6.5M351 t
2021$3.6M369 t
2020$5.1M200 t
2019$2.1M198 t
2018$6.1M346 t
2017$2.2M144 t

Where Jordan imports paper machinery from

Italy alone supplied 55% of it. Among the main suppliers, Italy grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Italy$3.0M55%
China$1.6M29%
Saudi Arabia$467K8.5%
Germany$129K2.3%
Finland$70K1.3%
France$46K0.8%
Israel$43K0.8%
Austria$39K0.7%
Spain$38K0.7%
Taiwan$32K0.6%

Product types under HS 8439

8439.10Machinery: for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material60%
8439.99Machinery: parts of machinery for making or finishing paper or paperboard19%
8439.30Machinery: for finishing paper or paperboard17%
8439.91Machinery: parts of machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material4.5%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8439.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $11.65 per kg, 26% below the world average of $15.71, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Jordan
$11.65/kg
World average
$15.71/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8439: Machinery; for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material, or for making or finishing paper or paperboard.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of paper machinery imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported paper machinery worth $5.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 474 tonnes. That ranks it 70th of 189 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 24% on 2023.

Which countries supply paper machinery to Jordan?

Italy was the largest supplier with 55% of the value ($3.0 million), followed by China (29%) and Saudi Arabia (8%). The top three together account for 92%, out of 16 supplier countries in total. Saudi Arabia grew fastest among the top ten, up 256% on the year.

What is the average import price of paper machinery per kg?

The average declared import value was about $11.65 per kg in 2024, 26% below the world average of $15.71 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of paper machinery to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $2.2 million in 2017 to $5.5 million in 2024, an increase of 156%. The peak was 2022 at $6.5 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for paper machinery?

The HS code for paper machinery is heading 8439. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 8439.10 (60% of the value) and 8439.99 (19%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8439 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.