EximDataX

Rubber sheet imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

Egypt imported $9.5 million of rubber sheet in 2024 (1.8 thousand tonnes). Value fell 5% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2022, at $14.8 million.

Annual imports
$9.5M
-4.6% on prior year
Quantity
1.8K t
~$5.28 per kg
World rank
61st
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
44
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$3.7M$7.4M$11.1M$14.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$9.5M1.8K t
2023$9.9M1.6K t
2022$14.8M2.4K t
2021$14.1M3.7K t
2020$10.2M2.7K t
2019$10.4M3.0K t
2018$10.0M2.3K t
2017$10.0M1.9K t

Where Egypt imports rubber sheet from

The largest suppliers were Germany (24%), Turkey (22%), China (17%). Among the main suppliers, Russia grew fastest (+408% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Germany$2.2M24%
Turkey$2.1M22%
China$1.6M17%
India$478K5.1%
Italy$419K4.4%
Netherlands$309K3.3%
United States$303K3.2%
United Arab Emirates$258K2.7%
Sri Lanka$249K2.6%
Russia$202K2.1%

Product types under HS 4008

4008.21Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), in plates, sheets and strip, of non-cellular rubber43%
4008.29Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), non-cellular rubber, in forms other than plates, sheets or strip30%
4008.11Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), in plates, sheets and strip of cellular rubber23%
4008.19Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), cellular rubber, (other than in plates, sheets or strip)3.9%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 4008.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $5.28 per kg, close to the world average of $5.30.

Egypt
$5.28/kg
World average
$5.30/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Rubber sheet exports from Egypt

Egypt exported $2.4 million of rubber sheet in 2024 (527 tonnes). Most of it went to Saudi Arabia (30%), Morocco (14%), Sudan (12%). Among the main buyer markets, Saudi Arabia grew fastest (+770% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Saudi Arabia$720K30%
Morocco$335K14%
Sudan$285K12%
Jordan$220K9.2%
Algeria$124K5.2%
United States$93K3.9%
Syria$92K3.9%
India$89K3.7%
South Africa$67K2.8%
Lebanon$62K2.6%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 4008: Plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanised rubber other than hard rubber.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of rubber sheet imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported rubber sheet worth $9.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.8 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 61st of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 5% on 2023.

Which countries supply rubber sheet to Egypt?

Germany was the largest supplier with 24% of the value ($2.2 million), followed by Turkey (22%) and China (17%). The top three together account for 62%, out of 44 supplier countries in total. Russia grew fastest among the top ten, up 408% on the year.

What is the average import price of rubber sheet per kg?

The average declared import value was about $5.28 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $5.30 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of rubber sheet to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $10.0 million in 2017 to $9.5 million in 2024, a fall of 5%. The peak was 2022 at $14.8 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export rubber sheet?

Yes. Egypt exported $2.4 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Saudi Arabia, Morocco and Sudan. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $7.1 million a year.

What is the HS code for rubber sheet?

The HS code for rubber sheet is heading 4008. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 4008.21 (43% of the value) and 4008.29 (30%). It sits in HS chapter 40 (rubber and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 4008 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.