EximDataX

Rubber sheet imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of rubber sheet by Jordan reached $3.0 million in 2024 (579 tonnes). That is 19% less than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$3.0M
-19% on prior year
Quantity
579 t
~$5.21 per kg
World rank
87th
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
30
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$926K$1.9M$2.8M$3.7M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$3.0M579 t
2023$3.7M401 t
2022$3.0M467 t
2021$3.5M496 t
2020$2.2M444 t
2019$2.4M587 t
2018$2.6M704 t
2017$2.0M573 t

Where Jordan imports rubber sheet from

The largest suppliers were Germany (39%), India (12%), China (11%). Among the main suppliers, Germany grew fastest (+128% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Germany$1.2M39%
India$371K12%
China$332K11%
Egypt$220K7.3%
Turkey$201K6.7%
Thailand$103K3.4%
United Kingdom$103K3.4%
Netherlands$79K2.6%
Italy$72K2.4%
Indonesia$71K2.4%

Product types under HS 4008

4008.21Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), in plates, sheets and strip, of non-cellular rubber61%
4008.29Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), non-cellular rubber, in forms other than plates, sheets or strip20%
4008.11Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), in plates, sheets and strip of cellular rubber18%
4008.19Rubber: vulcanised (other than hard rubber), cellular rubber, (other than in plates, sheets or strip)1.2%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 4008.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $5.21 per kg, close to the world average of $5.30.

Jordan
$5.21/kg
World average
$5.30/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 4008: Plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanised rubber other than hard rubber.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of rubber sheet imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported rubber sheet worth $3.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 579 tonnes. That ranks it 87th of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 19% on 2023.

Which countries supply rubber sheet to Jordan?

Germany was the largest supplier with 39% of the value ($1.2 million), followed by India (12%) and China (11%). The top three together account for 62%, out of 30 supplier countries in total. Germany grew fastest among the top ten, up 128% on the year.

What is the average import price of rubber sheet per kg?

The average declared import value was about $5.21 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $5.30 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of rubber sheet to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $2.0 million in 2017 to $3.0 million in 2024, an increase of 51%. The peak was 2023 at $3.7 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for rubber sheet?

The HS code for rubber sheet is heading 4008. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 4008.21 (61% of the value) and 4008.29 (20%). It sits in HS chapter 40 (rubber and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 4008 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.