EximDataX

Braid and trimming imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

Egypt imported $2.5 million of braid and trimming in 2024 (207 tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value rose 11% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 10% a year on average.

Annual imports
$2.5M
+11% on prior year
Quantity
207 t
~$12.12 per kg
World rank
43rd
of 201 countries
Supplier countries
16
0.6% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$626K$1.3M$1.9M$2.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$2.5M207 t
2023$2.3M176 t
2022$2.5M165 t
2021$2.3M318 t
2020$1.6M195 t
2019$1.7M240 t
2018$1.6M273 t
2017$1.3M212 t

Where Egypt imports braid and trimming from

One supplier dominates: Turkey accounted for 64% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Italy grew fastest (+246% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Turkey$1.6M64%
Italy$285K11%
China$247K9.9%
Germany$174K6.9%
United States$81K3.2%
India$59K2.4%
Spain$26K1%
France$13K0.5%
Hong Kong$9K0.4%
Ireland$8K0.3%

Product types under HS 5808

5808.90Ornamental trimmings: tassels, pompons and similar articles: ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted59%
5808.10Braids: in the piece41%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 5808.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $12.12 per kg, 24% above the world average of $9.75. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Egypt
$12.12/kg
World average
$9.75/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Braid and trimming exports from Egypt

Egypt exported $691 thousand of braid and trimming in 2024 (16 tonnes). Italy alone took 59% of it. Among the main buyer markets, Morocco grew fastest (+512% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Italy$406K59%
United Kingdom$135K20%
Turkey$67K9.7%
United States$24K3.5%
Morocco$21K3%
France$19K2.7%
Tunisia$8K1.2%
Switzerland$5K0.7%
Germany$2K0.3%
Poland$2K0.3%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 5808: Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of braid and trimming imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported braid and trimming worth $2.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 207 tonnes. That ranks it 43rd of 201 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 11% on 2023.

Which countries supply braid and trimming to Egypt?

Turkey was the largest supplier with 64% of the value ($1.6 million), followed by Italy (11%) and China (10%). The top three together account for 85%, out of 16 supplier countries in total. Italy grew fastest among the top ten, up 246% on the year.

What is the average import price of braid and trimming per kg?

The average declared import value was about $12.12 per kg in 2024, 24% above the world average of $9.75 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of braid and trimming to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $1.3 million in 2017 to $2.5 million in 2024, an increase of 95%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export braid and trimming?

Yes. Egypt exported $691 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Italy, the United Kingdom and Turkey. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $1.8 million a year.

What is the HS code for braid and trimming?

The HS code for braid and trimming is heading 5808. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 5808.90 (59% of the value) and 5808.10 (41%). It sits in HS chapter 58 (fabrics; special woven fabrics, tufted textile fabrics, lace, tapestries, trimmings, embroidery). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 5808 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.