EximDataX

Braid and trimming imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of braid and trimming by Jordan reached $2.1 million in 2024 (177 tonnes). Value rose 78% on 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$2.1M
+78% on prior year
Quantity
177 t
~$11.59 per kg
World rank
49th
of 201 countries
Supplier countries
11
0.5% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$513K$1.0M$1.5M$2.1M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$2.1M177 t
2023$1.2M131 t
2022$806K65 t
2021$735K38 t
2020$766K137 t
2019$1.4M124 t
2018$950K79 t
2017$1.9M86 t

Where Jordan imports braid and trimming from

Most of the value came from India (40%), China (21%), Singapore (16%). Among the main suppliers, China grew fastest (+264% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
India$822K40%
China$430K21%
Singapore$325K16%
Malaysia$310K15%
Hong Kong$89K4.3%
Turkey$44K2.1%
Taiwan$29K1.4%
Italy$2K0.1%
France$2K0.1%
Pakistan$1K0.1%

Product types under HS 5808

5808.10Braids: in the piece69%
5808.90Ornamental trimmings: tassels, pompons and similar articles: ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted31%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 5808.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $11.59 per kg, close to the world average of $9.75.

Jordan
$11.59/kg
World average
$9.75/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 5808: Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of braid and trimming imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported braid and trimming worth $2.1 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 177 tonnes. That ranks it 49th of 201 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 78% on 2023.

Which countries supply braid and trimming to Jordan?

India was the largest supplier with 40% of the value ($822 thousand), followed by China (21%) and Singapore (16%). The top three together account for 77%, out of 11 supplier countries in total. France grew fastest among the top ten, up 450% on the year.

What is the average import price of braid and trimming per kg?

The average declared import value was about $11.59 per kg in 2024, 19% above the world average of $9.75 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of braid and trimming to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $1.9 million in 2017 to $2.1 million in 2024, an increase of 9%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for braid and trimming?

The HS code for braid and trimming is heading 5808. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 5808.10 (69% of the value) and 5808.90 (31%). It sits in HS chapter 58 (fabrics; special woven fabrics, tufted textile fabrics, lace, tapestries, trimmings, embroidery). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 5808 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.