EximDataX

Low voltage switch imports in Yemen: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Yemen imported low voltage switch worth $25.2 million (3.3 thousand tonnes). The value was almost unchanged from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 9% a year on average.

Annual imports
$25.2M
-2.8% on prior year
Quantity
3.3K t
~$7.62 per kg
World rank
112th
of 225 countries
Supplier countries
28
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$7.3M$14.6M$21.9M$29.2M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$25.2M3.3K t
2023$26.0M2.8K t
2022$28.8M3.0K t
2021$29.1M4.0K t
2020$29.2M4.0K t
2019$24.5M3.7K t
2018$15.5M2.1K t
2017$13.8M2.3K t

Where Yemen imports low voltage switch from

China alone supplied 85% of it.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$21.4M85%
Saudi Arabia$1.1M4.5%
India$881K3.5%
Turkey$462K1.8%
Japan$366K1.5%
Germany$277K1.1%
Spain$180K0.7%
Italy$161K0.6%
South Korea$70K0.3%
Malaysia$51K0.2%

Product types under HS 8536

8536.69Electrical apparatus: plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts35%
8536.50Electrical apparatus: switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts25%
8536.20Electrical apparatus: automatic circuit breakers, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts12%
8536.61Electrical apparatus: lamp-holders, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts11%
8536.90Electrical apparatus: n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for switching or protecting electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts7.6%
8536.30Electrical apparatus: for protecting electrical circuits, n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts3.8%
8536.70Connectors for optical fibres, optical fibre bundles or cables2.8%
8536.10Electrical apparatus: fuses, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts1.9%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8536.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $7.62 per kg, 79% below the world average of $37.06, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Yemen
$7.62/kg
World average
$37.06/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Yemen?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Yemen on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8536: Electrical apparatus for switching, protecting electrical circuits, for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts; connectors for optical fibres, optical fibre bundles or cables.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of low voltage switch imported by Yemen?

Yemen imported low voltage switch worth $25.2 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 3.3 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 112th of 225 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 3% on 2023.

Which countries supply low voltage switch to Yemen?

China was the largest supplier with 85% of the value ($21.4 million), followed by Saudi Arabia (4%) and India (3%). The top three together account for 93%, out of 28 supplier countries in total. Spain grew fastest among the top ten, up 80% on the year.

What is the average import price of low voltage switch per kg?

The average declared import value was about $7.62 per kg in 2024, 79% below the world average of $37.06 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of low voltage switch to Yemen changed since 2017?

Imports went from $13.8 million in 2017 to $25.2 million in 2024, an increase of 82%. The peak was 2020 at $29.2 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for low voltage switch?

The HS code for low voltage switch is heading 8536. In Yemen the largest six-digit codes were 8536.69 (34% of the value) and 8536.50 (25%). It sits in HS chapter 85 (electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8536 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Yemen trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.