EximDataX

Zinc powder imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Turkey imported zinc powder worth $7.8 million (2.2 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. That is 45% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$7.8M
+45% on prior year
Quantity
2.2K t
~$3.53 per kg
World rank
20th
of 170 countries
Supplier countries
33
1.4% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.9M$3.9M$5.8M$7.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$7.8M2.2K t
2023$5.4M1.6K t
2022$7.7M3.8K t
2021$5.2M1.6K t
2020$5.0M1.7K t
2019$5.2M2.0K t
2018$3.9M1.1K t
2017$5.7M1.9K t

Where Turkey imports zinc powder from

Most of the value came from India (44%), Egypt (15%), Norway (11%). Among the main suppliers, Egypt grew fastest (+814% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
India$3.4M44%
Egypt$1.2M15%
Norway$854K11%
Belgium$598K7.7%
Saudi Arabia$395K5.1%
Israel$183K2.4%
Iran$167K2.1%
Morocco$144K1.9%
Greece$135K1.7%
Switzerland$123K1.6%

Product types under HS 7903

7903.10Zinc dust77%
7903.90Zinc: powders and flakes23%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7903.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $3.53 per kg, 122% above the world average of $1.59. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Turkey
$3.53/kg
World average
$1.59/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Zinc powder exports from Turkey

Exports of zinc powder by Turkey reached $886 thousand in 2024 (908 tonnes). The largest buyer markets were Italy (34%), Kyrgyzstan (31%), Russia (11%). Among the main buyer markets, Lebanon grew fastest (+402% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Italy$301K34%
Kyrgyzstan$272K31%
Russia$100K11%
Thailand$82K9.3%
Lebanon$46K5.1%
United Arab Emirates$29K3.3%
Serbia$17K2%
Palestine$14K1.5%
Kazakhstan$7K0.7%
Georgia$5K0.5%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7903: Zinc; dust, powders and flakes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of zinc powder imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported zinc powder worth $7.8 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 2.2 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 20th of 170 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 45% on 2023.

Which countries supply zinc powder to Turkey?

India was the largest supplier with 44% of the value ($3.4 million), followed by Egypt (15%) and Norway (11%). The top three together account for 70%, out of 33 supplier countries in total. Egypt grew fastest among the top ten, up 814% on the year.

What is the average import price of zinc powder per kg?

The average declared import value was about $3.53 per kg in 2024, 122% above the world average of $1.59 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of zinc powder to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $5.7 million in 2017 to $7.8 million in 2024, an increase of 36%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export zinc powder?

Yes. Turkey exported $886 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Italy, Kyrgyzstan and Russia. On balance Turkey is a net importer of this product, by about $6.9 million a year.

What is the HS code for zinc powder?

The HS code for zinc powder is heading 7903. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 7903.10 (77% of the value) and 7903.90 (23%). It sits in HS chapter 79 (zinc and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7903 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.