EximDataX

Steel sheet piling exports from Turkey: data, top buyers and prices

Exports of steel sheet piling by Turkey reached $7.3 million in 2024 (3.2 thousand tonnes). That is close to the 2023 level. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2022, at $10.7 million.

Annual exports
$7.3M
-0.6% on prior year
Quantity
3.2K t
~$2.27 per kg
World rank
34th
of 124 countries
Buyer countries
105
0.3% of world exports
See the exporters in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Exports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.7M$5.4M$8.1M$10.7M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$7.3M3.2K t
2023$7.3M3.2K t
2022$10.7M5.9K t
2021$10.4M6.8K t
2020$4.1M3.1K t
2019$10.2M8.3K t
2018$8.3M6.2K t
2017$4.8M3.3K t

Where Turkey exports steel sheet piling to

The largest buyer markets were Iraq (17%), North Macedonia (10%), Qatar (9%). Trade is spread widely: the top three buyer markets together make up only 36%. Among the main buyer markets, Qatar grew fastest (+191% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
DestinationValueShare
Iraq$1.3M17%
North Macedonia$725K10%
Qatar$641K8.8%
Angola$604K8.3%
Uzbekistan$508K7%
Germany$380K5.2%
Georgia$379K5.2%
Cyprus$316K4.3%
Turkmenistan$255K3.5%
Canada$166K2.3%

Product types under HS 7301

7301.20Iron or steel: angles, shapes and sections, welded75%
7301.10Iron or steel: sheet piling, whether or not drilled, punched or made from assembled elements25%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7301.

Average export price per kg

The average declared value was about $2.27 per kg, 149% above the world average of $0.91. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Turkey
$2.27/kg
World average
$0.91/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Steel sheet piling imports to Turkey

Imports of steel sheet piling by Turkey reached $2.6 million in 2024 (1.7 thousand tonnes). The largest suppliers were Luxembourg (39%), Germany (16%), Poland (16%). Among the main suppliers, Italy grew fastest (+696% on the year before).

Supplier countryValueShare
Luxembourg$1.0M39%
Germany$412K16%
Poland$401K16%
Czech Republic$187K7.3%
Saudi Arabia$186K7.3%
China$94K3.7%
Serbia$72K2.8%
Italy$53K2.1%
Switzerland$45K1.8%
Kuwait$38K1.5%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7301: Iron or steel sheet piling, whether or not drilled, punched or made from assembled elements; welded angles, shapes and sections, of iron or steel.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of steel sheet piling exported by Turkey?

Turkey exported steel sheet piling worth $7.3 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 3.2 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 34th of 124 countries worldwide, with 0% of world exports. The value was down 1% on 2023.

Which countries buy steel sheet piling from Turkey?

Iraq was the largest buyer with 17% of the value ($1.3 million), followed by North Macedonia (10%) and Qatar (9%). The top three together account for 36%, out of 105 buyer countries in total. Qatar grew fastest among the top ten, up 191% on the year.

What is the average export price of steel sheet piling per kg?

The average declared export value was about $2.27 per kg in 2024, 149% above the world average of $0.91 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have exports of steel sheet piling from Turkey changed since 2017?

Exports went from $4.8 million in 2017 to $7.3 million in 2024, an increase of 53%. The peak was 2022 at $10.7 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also import steel sheet piling?

Yes. Turkey imported $2.6 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from Luxembourg, Germany and Poland. On balance Turkey is a net exporter of this product, by about $4.7 million a year.

What is the HS code for steel sheet piling?

The HS code for steel sheet piling is heading 7301. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 7301.20 (75% of the value) and 7301.10 (25%). It sits in HS chapter 73 (iron or steel articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7301 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.