EximDataX

Quartz exports from Turkey: data, top buyers and prices

In 2024, Turkey exported quartz worth $50.4 million (399.5 thousand tonnes). It ranks 6th of 139 countries for exports of this product. That is 10% less than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 it shrank by about 7% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2022, at $116.0 million.

Annual exports
$50.4M
-9.9% on prior year
Quantity
399.5K t
~$0.13 per kg
World rank
6th
of 139 countries
Buyer countries
88
4.2% of world exports
See the exporters in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Exports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$29.0M$58.0M$87.0M$116.0M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$50.4M399.5K t
2023$56.0M408.9K t
2022$116.0M696.4K t
2021$105.1M640.3K t
2020$85.3M491.7K t
2019$91.5M626.4K t
2018$87.3M602.6K t
2017$86.5M536.7K t

Where Turkey exports quartz to

The largest buyer markets were Iceland (40%), United States (23%), Spain (9%). Among the main buyer markets, Georgia grew fastest (+35% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
DestinationValueShare
Iceland$20.2M40%
United States$11.4M23%
Spain$4.5M8.9%
Georgia$3.1M6.1%
Singapore$1.8M3.5%
Israel$1.5M2.9%
South Korea$1.2M2.3%
Russia$1.1M2.1%
Germany$1.1M2.1%
Italy$835K1.7%

Product types under HS 2506

2506.10Quartz: other than natural sands72%
2506.20Quartzite: whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape28%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2506.

Average export price per kg

The average declared value was about $0.13 per kg, 38% below the world average of $0.21, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Turkey
$0.13/kg
World average
$0.21/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Quartz imports to Turkey

In 2024, Turkey imported quartz worth $661 thousand (1.3 thousand tonnes). Germany alone supplied 52% of it. Among the main suppliers, Germany grew fastest (+262% on the year before).

Supplier countryValueShare
Germany$346K52%
Italy$140K21%
Spain$62K9.4%
Brazil$39K5.9%
India$17K2.6%
China$17K2.6%
Portugal$12K1.8%
United States$11K1.6%
France$7K1.1%
Netherlands$3K0.5%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2506: Quartz; (other than natural sands), quartzite, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of quartz exported by Turkey?

Turkey exported quartz worth $50.4 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 399.5 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 6th of 139 countries worldwide, with 4% of world exports. The value was down 10% on 2023.

Which countries buy quartz from Turkey?

Iceland was the largest buyer with 40% of the value ($20.2 million), followed by the United States (23%) and Spain (9%). The top three together account for 72%, out of 88 buyer countries in total. Georgia grew fastest among the top ten, up 35% on the year.

What is the average export price of quartz per kg?

The average declared export value was about $0.13 per kg in 2024, 38% below the world average of $0.21 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have exports of quartz from Turkey changed since 2017?

Exports went from $86.5 million in 2017 to $50.4 million in 2024, a fall of 42%. The peak was 2022 at $116.0 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also import quartz?

Yes. Turkey imported $661 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly from Germany, Italy and Spain. On balance Turkey is a net exporter of this product, by about $49.8 million a year.

What is the HS code for quartz?

The HS code for quartz is heading 2506. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 2506.10 (72% of the value) and 2506.20 (28%). It sits in HS chapter 25 (salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2506 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.