EximDataX

Oil seed meal imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Turkey imported oil seed meal worth $15.6 million (21.4 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 2%. That is 34% more than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 22% a year on average.

Annual imports
$15.6M
+34% on prior year
Quantity
21.4K t
~$0.73 per kg
World rank
20th
of 185 countries
Supplier countries
17
1.5% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$3.9M$7.8M$11.7M$15.6M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$15.6M21.4K t
2023$11.6M7.2K t
2022$4.5M1.3K t
2021$268K164 t
2020$1.3M3.0K t
2019$38K44 t
2018$1.6M8.3K t
2017$3.8M5.9K t

Where Turkey imports oil seed meal from

One supplier dominates: Nigeria accounted for 50% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Nigeria grew fastest (+139% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Nigeria$7.9M51%
Egypt$6.9M45%
Serbia$257K1.6%
Syria$186K1.2%
Austria$119K0.8%
Ghana$78K0.5%
Greece$76K0.5%
Bulgaria$26K0.2%
Spain$20K0.1%
United Kingdom$15K0.1%

Product types under HS 1208

1208.10Flours and meals: of soya beans53%
1208.90Flours and meals of oil seeds or oleaginous fruits: excluding soya beans and mustard seeds47%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 1208.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $0.73 per kg, 22% above the world average of $0.60. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Turkey
$0.73/kg
World average
$0.60/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Oil seed meal exports from Turkey

Turkey exported $3.0 million of oil seed meal in 2024 (3.2 thousand tonnes). One buyer market dominates: Iraq accounted for 67% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, United Kingdom grew fastest (+661% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Iraq$2.0M67%
United Kingdom$226K7.4%
Greece$220K7.3%
Lebanon$191K6.3%
Italy$145K4.8%
United States$53K1.8%
Israel$45K1.5%
Austria$21K0.7%
Serbia$19K0.6%
Angola$18K0.6%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 1208: Flours and meals of oil seeds or oleaginous fruits; other than those of mustard.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of oil seed meal imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported oil seed meal worth $15.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 21.4 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 20th of 185 countries worldwide, with 2% of world imports. The value was up 34% on 2023.

Which countries supply oil seed meal to Turkey?

Nigeria was the largest supplier with 50% of the value ($7.9 million), followed by Egypt (45%) and Serbia (2%). The top three together account for 97%, out of 17 supplier countries in total. Serbia grew fastest among the top ten, up 157% on the year.

What is the average import price of oil seed meal per kg?

The average declared import value was about $0.73 per kg in 2024, 22% above the world average of $0.60 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of oil seed meal to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $3.8 million in 2017 to $15.6 million in 2024, an increase of 308%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export oil seed meal?

Yes. Turkey exported $3.0 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Iraq, the United Kingdom and Greece. On balance Turkey is a net importer of this product, by about $12.6 million a year.

What is the HS code for oil seed meal?

The HS code for oil seed meal is heading 1208. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 1208.10 (53% of the value) and 1208.90 (47%). It sits in HS chapter 12 (oil seeds and oleaginous fruits; miscellaneous grains, seeds and fruit, industrial or medicinal plants; straw and fodder). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 1208 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.