EximDataX

Non-optical microscopes imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

Turkey imported $8.4 million of non-optical microscopes in 2024 (26 tonnes). That is 19% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$8.4M
+19% on prior year
Quantity
26 t
~$328.60 per kg
World rank
35th
of 174 countries
Supplier countries
25
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.1M$4.2M$6.3M$8.4M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$8.4M26 t
2023$7.1M21 t
2022$3.8M19 t
2021$4.2M23 t
2020$7.7M36 t
2019$7.0M24 t
2018$6.1M21 t
2017$6.0M38 t

Where Turkey imports non-optical microscopes from

Most of the value came from Netherlands (33%), Czech Republic (30%), Germany (15%). Among the main suppliers, Netherlands grew fastest (+438% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Netherlands$2.8M33%
Czech Republic$2.5M30%
Germany$1.3M15%
Japan$449K5.3%
United States$341K4.1%
United Kingdom$289K3.4%
South Korea$193K2.3%
Switzerland$153K1.8%
Spain$100K1.2%
China$56K0.7%

Product types under HS 9012

9012.10Microscopes (excluding optical microscopes): diffraction apparatus88%
9012.90Microscopes (excluding optical microscopes): diffraction apparatus: parts and accessories12%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 9012.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $328.60 per kg, close to the world average of $299.54.

Turkey
$328.60/kg
World average
$299.54/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Non-optical microscopes exports from Turkey

In 2024, Turkey exported non-optical microscopes worth $3.4 million (22 tonnes). One buyer market dominates: Israel accounted for 62% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, South Korea grew fastest (+129% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Israel$2.1M62%
United Kingdom$238K7%
Georgia$200K5.9%
Denmark$183K5.4%
South Korea$182K5.4%
Kyrgyzstan$105K3.1%
Netherlands$101K3%
Belgium$48K1.4%
Saudi Arabia$38K1.1%
China$25K0.7%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 9012: Microscopes (excluding optical microscopes); diffraction apparatus.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of non-optical microscopes imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported non-optical microscopes worth $8.4 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 26 tonnes. That ranks it 35th of 174 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 19% on 2023.

Which countries supply non-optical microscopes to Turkey?

The Netherlands was the largest supplier with 33% of the value ($2.8 million), followed by the Czech Republic (30%) and Germany (15%). The top three together account for 79%, out of 25 supplier countries in total. The Netherlands grew fastest among the top ten, up 438% on the year.

What is the average import price of non-optical microscopes per kg?

The average declared import value was about $328.60 per kg in 2024, 10% above the world average of $299.54 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of non-optical microscopes to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $6.0 million in 2017 to $8.4 million in 2024, an increase of 40%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export non-optical microscopes?

Yes. Turkey exported $3.4 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Israel, the United Kingdom and Georgia. On balance Turkey is a net importer of this product, by about $5.0 million a year.

What is the HS code for non-optical microscopes?

The HS code for non-optical microscopes is heading 9012. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 9012.10 (88% of the value) and 9012.90 (12%). It sits in HS chapter 90 (optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 9012 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.