EximDataX

Milking machine exports from Turkey: data, top buyers and prices

Turkey exported $75.5 million of milking machine in 2024 (5.0 thousand tonnes). That makes it the 9th largest exporter of this product worldwide, out of 124 countries. Value rose 15% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 10% a year on average.

Annual exports
$75.5M
+15% on prior year
Quantity
5.0K t
~$15.03 per kg
World rank
9th
of 124 countries
Buyer countries
132
3.2% of world exports
See the exporters in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Exports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$18.9M$37.7M$56.6M$75.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$75.5M5.0K t
2023$65.5M4.8K t
2022$53.1M5.0K t
2021$52.1M5.4K t
2020$50.5M5.1K t
2019$42.3M4.2K t
2018$45.9M4.3K t
2017$38.7M3.9K t

Where Turkey exports milking machine to

Most of it went to Russia (26%), Kazakhstan (7%), Belarus (6%). Trade is spread widely: the top three buyer markets together make up only 39%. Among the main buyer markets, Kazakhstan grew fastest (+390% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
DestinationValueShare
Russia$19.3M26%
Kazakhstan$5.4M7.2%
Belarus$4.5M6%
Algeria$4.1M5.4%
India$2.9M3.8%
Iraq$2.5M3.3%
Romania$2.0M2.7%
Uzbekistan$1.8M2.4%
Morocco$1.6M2.1%
Bulgaria$1.5M2%

Product types under HS 8434

8434.20Dairy machinery58%
8434.10Milking machines28%
8434.90Milking machines and dairy machinery: parts thereof14%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8434.

Average export price per kg

The average declared value was about $15.03 per kg, 58% below the world average of $35.43, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Turkey
$15.03/kg
World average
$35.43/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Milking machine imports to Turkey

In 2024, Turkey imported milking machine worth $33.2 million (855 tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. The largest suppliers were Netherlands (31%), Germany (22%), Italy (7%). Among the main suppliers, Ireland grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

Supplier countryValueShare
Netherlands$10.3M31%
Germany$7.1M22%
Italy$2.2M6.6%
Sweden$1.7M5.2%
Poland$1.7M5.1%
Bulgaria$1.6M4.7%
Denmark$1.4M4.4%
United States$1.3M3.8%
United Kingdom$1.1M3.3%
Ireland$990K3%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8434: Milking machines and dairy machinery.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of milking machine exported by Turkey?

Turkey exported milking machine worth $75.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 5.0 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 9th of 124 countries worldwide, with 3% of world exports. The value was up 15% on 2023.

Which countries buy milking machine from Turkey?

Russia was the largest buyer with 26% of the value ($19.3 million), followed by Kazakhstan (7%) and Belarus (6%). The top three together account for 39%, out of 132 buyer countries in total. Kazakhstan grew fastest among the top ten, up 390% on the year.

What is the average export price of milking machine per kg?

The average declared export value was about $15.03 per kg in 2024, 58% below the world average of $35.43 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have exports of milking machine from Turkey changed since 2017?

Exports went from $38.7 million in 2017 to $75.5 million in 2024, an increase of 95%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also import milking machine?

Yes. Turkey imported $33.2 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from the Netherlands, Germany and Italy. On balance Turkey is a net exporter of this product, by about $42.3 million a year.

What is the HS code for milking machine?

The HS code for milking machine is heading 8434. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 8434.20 (58% of the value) and 8434.10 (28%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8434 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.