EximDataX

Electric locomotives imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

Turkey imported $4.8 million of electric locomotives in 2024 (183 tonnes). Value fell 86% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 18% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2023, at $33.9 million.

Annual imports
$4.8M
-86% on prior year
Quantity
183 t
~$26.42 per kg
World rank
26th
of 108 countries
Supplier countries
6
0.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$8.5M$17.0M$25.5M$33.9M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$4.8M183 t
2023$33.9M2.9K t
2022$86K11 t
2021$13.5M1.6K t
2020$28K7 t
2019$17K4 t
2018$581K29 t
2017$1.5M75 t

Where Turkey imports electric locomotives from

Most of the value came from Bulgaria (33%), Germany (32%), Serbia (23%). Among the main suppliers, Italy grew fastest (+44% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Bulgaria$1.6M33%
Germany$1.6M32%
Serbia$1.1M23%
Spain$299K6.2%
Italy$145K3%
China$139K2.9%

Product types under HS 8601

8601.20Rail locomotives: powered by electric accumulators71%
8601.10Rail locomotives: powered from an external source of electricity29%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8601.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $26.42 per kg, close to the world average of $29.65.

Turkey
$26.42/kg
World average
$29.65/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Electric locomotives exports from Turkey

Exports of electric locomotives by Turkey reached $2.7 million in 2024 (1.2 thousand tonnes). One buyer market dominates: Kazakhstan accounted for 58% of the value.

DestinationValueShare
Kazakhstan$1.6M58%
Russia$1.1M42%
Canada$3K0.1%
Romania$0K0%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8601: Rail locomotives; powered from an external source of electricity or by electric accumulators.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of electric locomotives imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported electric locomotives worth $4.8 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 183 tonnes. That ranks it 26th of 108 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 86% on 2023.

Which countries supply electric locomotives to Turkey?

Bulgaria was the largest supplier with 33% of the value ($1.6 million), followed by Germany (32%) and Serbia (23%). The top three together account for 88%, out of 6 supplier countries in total. Italy grew fastest among the top ten, up 44% on the year.

What is the average import price of electric locomotives per kg?

The average declared import value was about $26.42 per kg in 2024, 11% below the world average of $29.65 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of electric locomotives to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $1.5 million in 2017 to $4.8 million in 2024, an increase of 217%. The peak was 2023 at $33.9 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export electric locomotives?

Yes. Turkey exported $2.7 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Kazakhstan, Russia and Canada. On balance Turkey is a net importer of this product, by about $2.2 million a year.

What is the HS code for electric locomotives?

The HS code for electric locomotives is heading 8601. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 8601.20 (71% of the value) and 8601.10 (29%). It sits in HS chapter 86 (railway, tramway locomotives, rolling-stock and parts thereof; railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings and parts thereof; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) traffic signalling equipment of all kinds). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8601 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.