EximDataX

Battery imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of battery by Turkey reached $92.9 million in 2024 (9.4 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value rose 15% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 8% a year on average.

Annual imports
$92.9M
+15% on prior year
Quantity
9.4K t
~$9.86 per kg
World rank
31st
of 223 countries
Supplier countries
57
1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$23.2M$46.4M$69.7M$92.9M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$92.9M9.4K t
2023$80.7M8.9K t
2022$68.9M8.3K t
2021$66.4M9.4K t
2020$59.9M9.3K t
2019$55.2M8.0K t
2018$58.2M12.3K t
2017$53.5M7.4K t

Where Turkey imports battery from

Most of the value came from China (42%), Belgium (14%), Germany (10%). Among the main suppliers, South Korea grew fastest (+236% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$38.6M42%
Belgium$12.7M14%
Germany$8.8M9.5%
Poland$7.4M8%
South Korea$7.1M7.6%
United States$4.3M4.6%
United Kingdom$1.9M2%
Japan$1.7M1.9%
France$1.7M1.9%
Canada$1.6M1.7%

Product types under HS 8506

8506.10Cells and batteries: primary, manganese dioxide54%
8506.50Cells and batteries: primary, lithium25%
8506.80Cells and batteries: primary, (other than manganese dioxide, mercuric oxide, silver oxide, lithium or air-zinc)9.7%
8506.60Cells and batteries: primary, air-zinc8.1%
8506.40Cells and batteries: primary, silver oxide2.4%
8506.90Cells and batteries: primary, parts thereof0.8%
8506.30Cells and batteries: primary, mercuric oxide0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8506.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $9.86 per kg, 26% above the world average of $7.83. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Turkey
$9.86/kg
World average
$7.83/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Battery exports from Turkey

In 2024, Turkey exported battery worth $15.9 million (1.6 thousand tonnes). The largest buyer markets were United States (48%), Israel (21%), Cyprus (4%). Among the main buyer markets, Uzbekistan grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

DestinationValueShare
United States$7.6M48%
Israel$3.3M21%
Cyprus$570K3.6%
Uzbekistan$529K3.3%
Iran$454K2.9%
Kazakhstan$444K2.8%
Lebanon$378K2.4%
Ukraine$320K2%
Russia$304K1.9%
Germany$282K1.8%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8506: Cells and batteries; primary.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of battery imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported battery worth $92.9 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 9.4 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 31st of 223 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 15% on 2023.

Which countries supply battery to Turkey?

China was the largest supplier with 42% of the value ($38.6 million), followed by Belgium (14%) and Germany (10%). The top three together account for 65%, out of 57 supplier countries in total. South Korea grew fastest among the top ten, up 236% on the year.

What is the average import price of battery per kg?

The average declared import value was about $9.86 per kg in 2024, 26% above the world average of $7.83 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of battery to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $53.5 million in 2017 to $92.9 million in 2024, an increase of 74%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export battery?

Yes. Turkey exported $15.9 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to the United States, Israel and Cyprus. On balance Turkey is a net importer of this product, by about $77.0 million a year.

What is the HS code for battery?

The HS code for battery is heading 8506. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 8506.10 (54% of the value) and 8506.50 (25%). It sits in HS chapter 85 (electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8506 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.