EximDataX

Aluminium powder imports in Turkey: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Turkey imported aluminium powder worth $17.0 million (2.9 thousand tonnes). It ranks 10th of 150 countries for imports of this product. That is close to the 2023 level. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$17.0M
+1.3% on prior year
Quantity
2.9K t
~$5.89 per kg
World rank
10th
of 150 countries
Supplier countries
28
1.7% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$4.4M$8.7M$13.1M$17.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$17.0M2.9K t
2023$16.8M3.0K t
2022$16.8M3.1K t
2021$16.1M2.8K t
2020$11.1M2.2K t
2019$11.8M2.2K t
2018$17.5M3.4K t
2017$14.1M2.6K t

Where Turkey imports aluminium powder from

Most of the value came from Germany (44%), Belgium (11%), Czech Republic (8%). Among the main suppliers, China grew fastest (+338% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Germany$7.6M45%
Belgium$1.9M11%
Czech Republic$1.4M8.4%
Sweden$1.4M8.2%
Austria$1.1M6.7%
Russia$987K5.8%
India$718K4.2%
United States$671K3.9%
China$441K2.6%
Bahrain$308K1.8%

Product types under HS 7603

7603.20Aluminium: powders of lamellar structure, flakes63%
7603.10Aluminium: powders of non-lamellar structure37%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7603.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $5.89 per kg, 182% above the world average of $2.09. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Turkey
$5.89/kg
World average
$2.09/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Aluminium powder exports from Turkey

Exports of aluminium powder by Turkey reached $8.6 million in 2024 (2.2 thousand tonnes). Its share of world exports was 1%. One buyer market dominates: Germany accounted for 91% of the value.

DestinationValueShare
Germany$7.8M91%
Spain$434K5%
Albania$77K0.9%
Iraq$76K0.9%
Uzbekistan$46K0.5%
Azerbaijan$34K0.4%
Russia$32K0.4%
Syria$28K0.3%
Georgia$16K0.2%
Iran$11K0.1%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Turkey?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Turkey on EximDataX

Direct customs feed: shipment-level records from the official customs source.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7603: Aluminium; powders and flakes.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of aluminium powder imported by Turkey?

Turkey imported aluminium powder worth $17.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 2.9 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 10th of 150 countries worldwide, with 2% of world imports. The value was up 1% on 2023.

Which countries supply aluminium powder to Turkey?

Germany was the largest supplier with 44% of the value ($7.6 million), followed by Belgium (11%) and the Czech Republic (8%). The top three together account for 64%, out of 28 supplier countries in total. Bahrain grew fastest among the top ten, up 390% on the year.

What is the average import price of aluminium powder per kg?

The average declared import value was about $5.89 per kg in 2024, 182% above the world average of $2.09 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of aluminium powder to Turkey changed since 2017?

Imports went from $14.1 million in 2017 to $17.0 million in 2024, an increase of 20%. The peak was 2018 at $17.5 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Turkey also export aluminium powder?

Yes. Turkey exported $8.6 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Germany, Spain and Albania. On balance Turkey is a net importer of this product, by about $8.4 million a year.

What is the HS code for aluminium powder?

The HS code for aluminium powder is heading 7603. In Turkey the largest six-digit codes were 7603.20 (63% of the value) and 7603.10 (37%). It sits in HS chapter 76 (aluminium and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7603 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX has a direct customs feed for Turkey with shipment-level records, updated weekly, so you can see importers and exporters by name with dates, quantities and declared values. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.