Traffic control equipment exports from South Africa: data, top buyers and prices
In 2024, South Africa exported traffic control equipment worth $15.0 million (537 tonnes). Its share of world exports was 0%. Value rose 7% on 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.
Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .
Exports by year, 2017-2024
Hover or tap a year for detail.
Year by year
| Year | Value | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15.0M | 537 t |
| 2023 | $14.0M | 441 t |
| 2022 | $10.9M | 219 t |
| 2021 | $14.6M | 283 t |
| 2020 | $13.7M | 186 t |
| 2019 | $14.5M | 233 t |
| 2018 | $11.9M | 162 t |
| 2017 | $10.7M | 160 t |
Where South Africa exports traffic control equipment to
Most of it went to Australia (16%), Ghana (10%), Nigeria (10%). Trade is spread widely: the top three buyer markets together make up only 36%. Among the main buyer markets, Ghana grew fastest (+470% on the year before).
| Destination | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | $2.4M | 16% |
| Ghana | $1.5M | 10% |
| Nigeria | $1.5M | 9.8% |
| United Kingdom | $1.4M | 9.1% |
| Zambia | $783K | 5.2% |
| Namibia | $701K | 4.7% |
| Chile | $696K | 4.7% |
| Netherlands | $668K | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | $406K | 2.7% |
| United States | $328K | 2.2% |
Product types under HS 8530
| 8530.80 | Signalling, safety or traffic control equipment: for roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields (excluding those of… | 49% |
| 8530.90 | Signalling apparatus: parts of safety, traffic control equipment for railways, tramways, roads, inland waterways, airfields, parking facilities, port… | 48% |
| 8530.10 | Signalling, safety or traffic control equipment: for railways or tramways (excluding those of heading no. 8608) | 2.2% |
Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8530.
Average export price per kg
The average declared value was about $27.83 per kg, 51% below the world average of $57.12, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.
Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
Traffic control equipment imports to South Africa
Imports of traffic control equipment by South Africa reached $10.6 million in 2024 (288 tonnes). The largest suppliers were China (49%), Austria (18%), Germany (14%). Among the main suppliers, China grew fastest (+730% on the year before).
| Supplier country | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| China | $5.2M | 49% |
| Austria | $1.9M | 18% |
| Germany | $1.5M | 14% |
| United Kingdom | $347K | 3.3% |
| Belgium | $238K | 2.3% |
| India | $218K | 2.1% |
| Canada | $201K | 1.9% |
| Spain | $200K | 1.9% |
| Italy | $160K | 1.5% |
| Estonia | $122K | 1.2% |
Who is behind these numbers in South Africa?
Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.
Shipment records are in the platform
Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.
Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.
Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8530: Signalling, safety or traffic control equipment; for railways, tramways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations, airfields, excluding those of heading no. 8608.
Common questions
What is the value of traffic control equipment exported by South Africa?
South Africa exported traffic control equipment worth $15.0 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 537 tonnes. That ranks it 33rd of 139 countries worldwide, with 0% of world exports. The value was up 7% on 2023.
Which countries buy traffic control equipment from South Africa?
Australia was the largest buyer with 16% of the value ($2.4 million), followed by Ghana (10%) and Nigeria (10%). The top three together account for 36%, out of 96 buyer countries in total. Ghana grew fastest among the top ten, up 470% on the year.
What is the average export price of traffic control equipment per kg?
The average declared export value was about $27.83 per kg in 2024, 51% below the world average of $57.12 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
How have exports of traffic control equipment from South Africa changed since 2017?
Exports went from $10.7 million in 2017 to $15.0 million in 2024, an increase of 39%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.
Does South Africa also import traffic control equipment?
Yes. South Africa imported $10.6 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from China, Austria and Germany. On balance South Africa is a net exporter of this product, by about $4.4 million a year.
What is the HS code for traffic control equipment?
The HS code for traffic control equipment is heading 8530. In South Africa the largest six-digit codes were 8530.80 (49% of the value) and 8530.90 (48%). It sits in HS chapter 85 (electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8530 page.
How can I find the companies behind this trade?
Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds South Africa trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.
Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.