Men's underwear imports in South Africa: data, top suppliers and prices
South Africa imported $8.3 million of men's underwear in 2024 (421 tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. That is close to the 2023 level. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.
Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .
Imports by year, 2017-2024
Hover or tap a year for detail.
Year by year
| Year | Value | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8.3M | 421 t |
| 2023 | $8.2M | 499 t |
| 2022 | $8.7M | 439 t |
| 2021 | $8.9M | 833 t |
| 2020 | $6.6M | 497 t |
| 2019 | $9.6M | 698 t |
| 2018 | $9.4M | 677 t |
| 2017 | $8.7M | 867 t |
Where South Africa imports men's underwear from
Eswatini alone supplied 53% of it. Among the main suppliers, Lesotho grew fastest (+100% on the year before).
| Supplier country | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Eswatini | $4.4M | 53% |
| China | $2.6M | 31% |
| India | $541K | 6.5% |
| Lesotho | $464K | 5.6% |
| Bangladesh | $106K | 1.3% |
| Italy | $88K | 1.1% |
| Vietnam | $24K | 0.3% |
| Madagascar | $18K | 0.2% |
| United States | $12K | 0.2% |
| Indonesia | $10K | 0.1% |
Product types under HS 6207
| 6207.11 | Underpants and briefs: men's or boys', of cotton (not knitted or crocheted) | 65% |
| 6207.19 | Underpants and briefs: men's or boys', of textile materials other than cotton (not knitted or crocheted) | 19% |
| 6207.99 | Singlets and other vests, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: men's or boys', of textile materials other than cotton (not knitted or… | 7.6% |
| 6207.21 | Nightshirts and pyjamas: men's or boys', of cotton (not knitted or crocheted) | 4% |
| 6207.91 | Singlets and other vests, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: men's or boys', of cotton (not knitted or crocheted) | 2.9% |
| 6207.22 | Nightshirts and pyjamas: men's or boys', of man-made fibres (not knitted or crocheted) | 1.4% |
| 6207.29 | Nightshirts and pyjamas: men's or boys', of textile materials other than cotton or man-made fibres (not knitted or crocheted) | 0.3% |
Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 6207.
Average import price per kg
The average declared value was about $19.83 per kg, 26% above the world average of $15.71. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.
Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
Men's underwear exports from South Africa
In 2024, South Africa exported men's underwear worth $4.8 million (353 tonnes). Most of it went to Namibia (35%), Botswana (26%), Zimbabwe (12%). Among the main buyer markets, Zimbabwe grew fastest (+215% on the year before).
| Destination | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Namibia | $1.7M | 35% |
| Botswana | $1.3M | 26% |
| Zimbabwe | $567K | 12% |
| Eswatini | $480K | 10% |
| Lesotho | $301K | 6.3% |
| Zambia | $100K | 2.1% |
| Kenya | $61K | 1.3% |
| Mozambique | $58K | 1.2% |
| Germany | $56K | 1.2% |
| Sweden | $28K | 0.6% |
Who is behind these numbers in South Africa?
Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.
Shipment records are in the platform
Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.
Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.
Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 6207: Singlets and other vests, underpants, briefs, night-shirts, pyjamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles; men's or boys' (not knitted or crocheted).
Common questions
What is the value of men's underwear imported by South Africa?
South Africa imported men's underwear worth $8.3 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 421 tonnes. That ranks it 31st of 218 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 2% on 2023.
Which countries supply men's underwear to South Africa?
Eswatini was the largest supplier with 53% of the value ($4.4 million), followed by China (31%) and India (6%). The top three together account for 90%, out of 65 supplier countries in total. Vietnam grew fastest among the top ten, up 147% on the year.
What is the average import price of men's underwear per kg?
The average declared import value was about $19.83 per kg in 2024, 26% above the world average of $15.71 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.
How have imports of men's underwear to South Africa changed since 2017?
Imports went from $8.7 million in 2017 to $8.3 million in 2024, a fall of 4%. The peak was 2019 at $9.6 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.
Does South Africa also export men's underwear?
Yes. South Africa exported $4.8 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe. On balance South Africa is a net importer of this product, by about $3.6 million a year.
What is the HS code for men's underwear?
The HS code for men's underwear is heading 6207. In South Africa the largest six-digit codes were 6207.11 (65% of the value) and 6207.19 (19%). It sits in HS chapter 62 (apparel and clothing accessories; not knitted or crocheted). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 6207 page.
How can I find the companies behind this trade?
Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds South Africa trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.
See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.
Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.