EximDataX

Bedding imports in Lebanon: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of bedding by Lebanon reached $11.3 million in 2024 (1.7 thousand tonnes). Value rose 67% on 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$11.3M
+67% on prior year
Quantity
1.7K t
~$6.46 per kg
World rank
94th
of 225 countries
Supplier countries
62
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$3.3M$6.6M$10.0M$13.3M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$11.3M1.7K t
2023$6.8M950 t
2022$5.9M1.2K t
2021$4.6M904 t
2020$2.7M589 t
2019$9.4M1.8K t
2018$13.3M2.2K t
2017$12.8M1.9K t

Where Lebanon imports bedding from

The largest suppliers were China (27%), Turkey (23%), Hungary (19%). Among the main suppliers, Syria grew fastest (+493% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$3.0M27%
Turkey$2.6M23%
Hungary$2.1M19%
Egypt$851K7.5%
Italy$430K3.8%
Syria$297K2.6%
Jordan$235K2.1%
Denmark$217K1.9%
France$167K1.5%
United Kingdom$160K1.4%

Product types under HS 9404

9404.90Bedding and similar furnishing articles: n.e.c. in heading no. 9404 (e.g. quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows)44%
9404.21Mattresses: of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered18%
9404.29Mattresses: of other materials, not cellular rubber or plastics17%
9404.10Mattress supports12%
9404.30Sleeping bags9.9%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 9404.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $6.46 per kg, close to the world average of $5.99.

Lebanon
$6.46/kg
World average
$5.99/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Bedding exports from Lebanon

Lebanon exported $1.2 million of bedding in 2024 (231 tonnes). Most of it went to Ghana (12%), Greece (11%), France (9%). Trade is spread widely: the top three buyer markets together make up only 32%. Among the main buyer markets, Qatar grew fastest (+181% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Ghana$136K12%
Greece$131K11%
France$109K9.2%
Republic of the Congo$102K8.6%
Kuwait$81K6.9%
United States$75K6.4%
Qatar$71K6%
Angola$44K3.7%
United Arab Emirates$41K3.5%
Central African Republic$36K3%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Lebanon?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Lebanon on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 9404: Mattress supports; articles of bedding (e.g. mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions pouffes and pillows), fitted with springs or stuffed, whether or not covered.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of bedding imported by Lebanon?

Lebanon imported bedding worth $11.3 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.7 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 94th of 225 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 67% on 2023.

Which countries supply bedding to Lebanon?

China was the largest supplier with 27% of the value ($3.0 million), followed by Turkey (23%) and Hungary (19%). The top three together account for 69%, out of 62 supplier countries in total. Syria grew fastest among the top ten, up 493% on the year.

What is the average import price of bedding per kg?

The average declared import value was about $6.46 per kg in 2024, 8% above the world average of $5.99 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of bedding to Lebanon changed since 2017?

Imports went from $12.8 million in 2017 to $11.3 million in 2024, a fall of 12%. The peak was 2018 at $13.3 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Lebanon also export bedding?

Yes. Lebanon exported $1.2 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Ghana, Greece and France. On balance Lebanon is a net importer of this product, by about $10.1 million a year.

What is the HS code for bedding?

The HS code for bedding is heading 9404. In Lebanon the largest six-digit codes were 9404.90 (44% of the value) and 9404.21 (17%). It sits in HS chapter 94 (furniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, n.e.c.; illuminated signs, illuminated name-plates and the like; prefabricated buildings). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 9404 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Lebanon trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.