EximDataX

Vinyl polymer imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of vinyl polymer by Jordan reached $18.7 million in 2024 (13.4 thousand tonnes). That is 87% more than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 12% a year on average.

Annual imports
$18.7M
+87% on prior year
Quantity
13.4K t
~$1.40 per kg
World rank
53rd
of 202 countries
Supplier countries
17
0.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$4.7M$9.4M$14.0M$18.7M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$18.7M13.4K t
2023$10.0M4.2K t
2022$11.5M5.1K t
2021$10.2M4.8K t
2020$5.8M3.6K t
2019$7.6M5.4K t
2018$10.8M6.7K t
2017$8.6M6.2K t

Where Jordan imports vinyl polymer from

Saudi Arabia alone supplied 78% of it. Among the main suppliers, Saudi Arabia grew fastest (+331% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Saudi Arabia$14.5M78%
China$1.6M8.6%
Germany$993K5.3%
India$286K1.5%
Belgium$265K1.4%
Turkey$230K1.2%
Taiwan$183K1%
Spain$162K0.9%
South Korea$136K0.7%
France$134K0.7%

Product types under HS 3905

3905.91Vinyl acetate, vinyl ester polymers, vinyl polymers: n.e.c. in heading no. 3905, in primary forms, copolymers41%
3905.12Poly(vinyl acetate): in aqueous dispersion, in primary forms22%
3905.19Poly(vinyl acetate): (other than in aqueous dispersion), in primary forms18%
3905.99Vinyl acetate, vinyl ester polymers, vinyl polymers: n.e.c. in heading no. 3905, in primary forms, other than copolymers8.6%
3905.21Vinyl acetate copolymers: in aqueous dispersion, in primary forms5.9%
3905.29Vinyl acetate copolymers: (other than in aqueous dispersion), in primary forms2.9%
3905.30Poly(vinyl alcohol): whether or not containing unhydrolysed acetate groups2%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 3905.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.40 per kg, 49% below the world average of $2.77, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Jordan
$1.40/kg
World average
$2.77/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 3905: Polymers of vinyl acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl polymers in primary forms.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of vinyl polymer imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported vinyl polymer worth $18.7 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 13.4 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 53rd of 202 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 87% on 2023.

Which countries supply vinyl polymer to Jordan?

Saudi Arabia was the largest supplier with 78% of the value ($14.5 million), followed by China (9%) and Germany (5%). The top three together account for 91%, out of 17 supplier countries in total. Saudi Arabia grew fastest among the top ten, up 331% on the year.

What is the average import price of vinyl polymer per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.40 per kg in 2024, 49% below the world average of $2.77 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of vinyl polymer to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $8.6 million in 2017 to $18.7 million in 2024, an increase of 119%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for vinyl polymer?

The HS code for vinyl polymer is heading 3905. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 3905.91 (41% of the value) and 3905.12 (22%). It sits in HS chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 3905 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.