EximDataX

Tool bits imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of tool bits by Jordan reached $7.1 million in 2024 (887 tonnes). That is 11% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$7.1M
+11% on prior year
Quantity
887 t
~$8.00 per kg
World rank
108th
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
37
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.9M$3.9M$5.8M$7.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$7.1M887 t
2023$6.4M574 t
2022$7.7M647 t
2021$7.8M392 t
2020$4.6M151 t
2019$6.3M477 t
2018$6.1M437 t
2017$5.0M398 t

Where Jordan imports tool bits from

Most of the value came from China (43%), United States (13%), United Kingdom (12%). Among the main suppliers, South Korea grew fastest (+76% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$3.1M43%
United States$890K13%
United Kingdom$840K12%
India$649K9.2%
Italy$396K5.6%
Germany$343K4.8%
South Korea$166K2.3%
Switzerland$151K2.1%
Turkey$140K2%
France$74K1.1%

Product types under HS 8207

8207.19Tools, interchangeable: rock drilling or earth boring tools, with working part (other than of cermets), whether or not power operated, including parts30%
8207.30Tools, interchangeable: (for machine or hand tools, whether or not power-operated), tools for pressing, stamping or punching19%
8207.90Tools, interchangeable: (for machine or hand tools, whether or not power-operated), for screw-driving or uses n.e.c. in heading no. 820716%
8207.50Tools, interchangeable: (for machine or hand tools, whether or not power-operated), tools for drilling (other than rock)14%
8207.20Tools, interchangeable: (for machine or hand tools, whether or not power-operated), dies for drawing or extruding metal11%
8207.70Tools, interchangeable: (for machine or hand tools, whether or not power-operated), for milling6.4%
8207.13Tools, interchangeable: rock drilling or earth boring tools, with working part of cermets, whether or not power operated2.9%
8207.40Tools, interchangeable: (for machine or hand tools, whether or not power-operated), tools for tapping or threading0.6%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8207.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $8.00 per kg, 64% below the world average of $22.24, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Jordan
$8.00/kg
World average
$22.24/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Tool bits exports from Jordan

Jordan exported $366 thousand of tool bits in 2024 (194 tonnes). Saudi Arabia alone took 82% of it. Among the main buyer markets, China grew fastest (+119% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Saudi Arabia$298K82%
China$42K11%
United States$10K2.6%
United Kingdom$5K1.2%
Spain$4K1%
Slovakia$3K0.8%
Germany$2K0.6%
Philippines$2K0.5%
Austria$0K0.1%
Finland$0K0.1%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8207: Tools, interchangeable; for hand tools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine tools (pressing, stamping, punching, drilling etc), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of tool bits imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported tool bits worth $7.1 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 887 tonnes. That ranks it 108th of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 11% on 2023.

Which countries supply tool bits to Jordan?

China was the largest supplier with 43% of the value ($3.1 million), followed by the United States (13%) and the United Kingdom (12%). The top three together account for 67%, out of 37 supplier countries in total. South Korea grew fastest among the top ten, up 76% on the year.

What is the average import price of tool bits per kg?

The average declared import value was about $8.00 per kg in 2024, 64% below the world average of $22.24 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of tool bits to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $5.0 million in 2017 to $7.1 million in 2024, an increase of 42%. The peak was 2021 at $7.8 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Jordan also export tool bits?

Yes. Jordan exported $366 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Saudi Arabia, China and the United States. On balance Jordan is a net importer of this product, by about $6.7 million a year.

What is the HS code for tool bits?

The HS code for tool bits is heading 8207. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 8207.19 (30% of the value) and 8207.30 (19%). It sits in HS chapter 82 (tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof, of base metal). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8207 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.