EximDataX

Paper envelopes and stationery exports from Jordan: data, top buyers and prices

Jordan exported $4.2 million of paper envelopes and stationery in 2024 (1.0 thousand tonnes). Value rose 16% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 113% a year on average.

Annual exports
$4.2M
+16% on prior year
Quantity
1.0K t
~$4.03 per kg
World rank
31st
of 172 countries
Buyer countries
5
0.4% of world exports
See the exporters in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Exports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.1M$2.2M$3.3M$4.4M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$4.2M1.0K t
2023$3.6M609 t
2022$3.8M843 t
2021$2.9M1.4K t
2020$25K9 t
2019$133K274 t
2018$4.4M2.9K t
2017$21K4 t

Where Jordan exports paper envelopes and stationery to

One buyer market dominates: Saudi Arabia accounted for 100% of the value.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
DestinationValueShare
Saudi Arabia$4.2M100%
Lebanon$17K0.4%
Switzerland$2K0.1%
Turkey$0K0%
Bahrain$0K0%

Product types under HS 4817

4817.30Paper and paperboard: boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums containing an assortment of paper stationery100%
4817.10Paper and paperboard: envelopes0.4%
4817.20Paper and paperboard: letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 4817.

Average export price per kg

The average declared value was about $4.03 per kg, 27% above the world average of $3.17. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Jordan
$4.03/kg
World average
$3.17/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Paper envelopes and stationery imports to Jordan

In 2024, Jordan imported paper envelopes and stationery worth $3.2 million (2.6 thousand tonnes). Saudi Arabia alone supplied 96% of it. Among the main suppliers, Saudi Arabia grew fastest (+31% on the year before).

Supplier countryValueShare
Saudi Arabia$3.1M96%
China$47K1.5%
Netherlands$20K0.6%
United Kingdom$17K0.5%
Turkey$14K0.4%
Italy$13K0.4%
Spain$12K0.4%
Germany$3K0.1%
Denmark$2K0.1%
Kenya$2K0.1%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 4817: Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper, paperboard; boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard containing assortment of paper stationery.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of paper envelopes and stationery exported by Jordan?

Jordan exported paper envelopes and stationery worth $4.2 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.0 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 31st of 172 countries worldwide, with 0% of world exports. The value was up 16% on 2023.

Which countries buy paper envelopes and stationery from Jordan?

Saudi Arabia was the largest buyer with 100% of the value ($4.2 million), followed by Lebanon (0%) and Switzerland (0%). The top three together account for 100%, out of 5 buyer countries in total. Saudi Arabia grew fastest among the top ten, up 15% on the year.

What is the average export price of paper envelopes and stationery per kg?

The average declared export value was about $4.03 per kg in 2024, 27% above the world average of $3.17 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have exports of paper envelopes and stationery from Jordan changed since 2017?

Exports went from $21 thousand in 2017 to $4.2 million in 2024. The peak was 2018 at $4.4 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Jordan also import paper envelopes and stationery?

Yes. Jordan imported $3.2 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly from Saudi Arabia, China and the Netherlands. On balance Jordan is a net exporter of this product, by about $993 thousand a year.

What is the HS code for paper envelopes and stationery?

The HS code for paper envelopes and stationery is heading 4817. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 4817.30 (100% of the value) and 4817.10 (0%). It sits in HS chapter 48 (paper and paperboard; articles of paper pulp, of paper or paperboard). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 4817 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.