EximDataX

Harvester imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Jordan imported harvester worth $6.5 million (651 tonnes). That is 41% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$6.5M
+41% on prior year
Quantity
651 t
~$10.03 per kg
World rank
107th
of 222 countries
Supplier countries
20
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.6M$3.3M$4.9M$6.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$6.5M651 t
2023$4.6M666 t
2022$4.7M545 t
2021$3.7M664 t
2020$5.5M740 t
2019$3.9M499 t
2018$4.4M448 t
2017$3.8M551 t

Where Jordan imports harvester from

One supplier dominates: Italy accounted for 62% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Italy grew fastest (+185% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Italy$4.1M62%
China$515K7.9%
Spain$498K7.6%
Netherlands$384K5.9%
Turkey$200K3.1%
Germany$171K2.6%
United States$163K2.5%
Greece$142K2.2%
Saudi Arabia$139K2.1%
United Kingdom$102K1.6%

Product types under HS 8433

8433.60Machines: for cleaning, sorting or grading eggs, fruit or other agricultural produce70%
8433.90Harvesting machinery: parts, including parts of threshing machinery, straw or fodder balers and grass or hay mowers13%
8433.51Combine harvester-threshers3.4%
8433.40Balers: straw or fodder balers, including pick-up balers2.9%
8433.19Mowers: for lawns, parks or sports-grounds, other than with the cutting device rotating in a horizontal plane2.7%
8433.11Mowers: lawn, parks or sports-grounds, powered, with the cutting device rotating in a horizontal plane2.4%
8433.59Harvesting machinery: n.e.c. in heading no. 84332.1%
8433.20Mowers: n.e.c. in item no. 8433.1 (including cutter bars for tractor mounting)1.6%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8433.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $10.03 per kg, close to the world average of $11.09.

Jordan
$10.03/kg
World average
$11.09/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8433: Harvesting and threshing machinery, straw and fodder balers, grass or hay mowers; machines for cleaning, sorting or grading eggs, fruit or other agricultural produce, other than machinery of heading no 8437.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of harvester imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported harvester worth $6.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 651 tonnes. That ranks it 107th of 222 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 41% on 2023.

Which countries supply harvester to Jordan?

Italy was the largest supplier with 62% of the value ($4.1 million), followed by China (8%) and Spain (8%). The top three together account for 78%, out of 20 supplier countries in total. Saudi Arabia grew fastest among the top ten, up 441% on the year.

What is the average import price of harvester per kg?

The average declared import value was about $10.03 per kg in 2024, 10% below the world average of $11.09 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of harvester to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $3.8 million in 2017 to $6.5 million in 2024, an increase of 70%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for harvester?

The HS code for harvester is heading 8433. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 8433.60 (70% of the value) and 8433.90 (13%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8433 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.