EximDataX

Coffee imports in Jordan: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of coffee by Jordan reached $144.6 million in 2024 (32.6 thousand tonnes). Value fell 15% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$144.6M
-14% on prior year
Quantity
32.6K t
~$4.43 per kg
World rank
49th
of 225 countries
Supplier countries
35
0.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$42.3M$84.6M$126.9M$169.2M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$144.6M32.6K t
2023$169.2M37.6K t
2022$155.1M31.3K t
2021$115.0M31.5K t
2020$96.2M35.4K t
2019$98.3M38.6K t
2018$113.1M36.8K t
2017$110.8M35.3K t

Where Jordan imports coffee from

One supplier dominates: Brazil accounted for 51% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Brazil grew fastest (+50% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Brazil$73.9M51%
India$26.6M18%
Saudi Arabia$11.6M8%
Colombia$8.6M6%
Nicaragua$6.9M4.8%
Kenya$4.5M3.1%
Italy$2.9M2%
Lebanon$1.9M1.4%
Germany$1.1M0.8%
Switzerland$995K0.7%

Product types under HS 0901

0901.11Coffee: not roasted or decaffeinated90%
0901.21Coffee: roasted, not decaffeinated7.5%
0901.22Coffee: roasted, decaffeinated2.1%
0901.12Coffee: decaffeinated, not roasted0.4%
0901.90Coffee: husks and skins, coffee substitutes containing coffee in any proportion0.3%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 0901.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $4.43 per kg, close to the world average of $5.43.

Jordan
$4.43/kg
World average
$5.43/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Coffee exports from Jordan

Jordan exported $14.3 million of coffee in 2024 (1.4 thousand tonnes). The largest buyer markets were Saudi Arabia (30%), United States (24%), Netherlands (9%). Among the main buyer markets, Qatar grew fastest (+57% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Saudi Arabia$4.3M30%
United States$3.4M24%
Netherlands$1.2M8.7%
Israel$1.1M7.8%
Egypt$1.0M7.3%
Australia$1.0M7.1%
Qatar$937K6.6%
Canada$608K4.3%
Bahrain$327K2.3%
United Kingdom$161K1.1%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Jordan?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Jordan on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 0901: Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated; husks and skins; coffee substitutes containing coffee in any proportion.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of coffee imported by Jordan?

Jordan imported coffee worth $144.6 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 32.6 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 49th of 225 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 15% on 2023.

Which countries supply coffee to Jordan?

Brazil was the largest supplier with 51% of the value ($73.9 million), followed by India (18%) and Saudi Arabia (8%). The top three together account for 78%, out of 35 supplier countries in total. Brazil grew fastest among the top ten, up 50% on the year.

What is the average import price of coffee per kg?

The average declared import value was about $4.43 per kg in 2024, 18% below the world average of $5.43 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of coffee to Jordan changed since 2017?

Imports went from $110.8 million in 2017 to $144.6 million in 2024, an increase of 30%. The peak was 2023 at $169.2 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Jordan also export coffee?

Yes. Jordan exported $14.3 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Saudi Arabia, the United States and the Netherlands. On balance Jordan is a net importer of this product, by about $130.3 million a year.

What is the HS code for coffee?

The HS code for coffee is heading 0901. In Jordan the largest six-digit codes were 0901.11 (90% of the value) and 0901.21 (8%). It sits in HS chapter 09 (coffee, tea, mate and spices). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 0901 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Jordan trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.