EximDataX

Textile wadding imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Israel imported textile wadding worth $13.8 million (2.1 thousand tonnes). Value rose 41% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 15% a year on average.

Annual imports
$13.8M
+41% on prior year
Quantity
2.1K t
~$6.54 per kg
World rank
51st
of 216 countries
Supplier countries
28
0.5% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$3.4M$6.9M$10.3M$13.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$13.8M2.1K t
2023$9.8M1.2K t
2022$8.8M1.2K t
2021$8.1M1.2K t
2020$7.5M1.1K t
2019$5.3M849 t
2018$6.9M1.1K t
2017$5.3M915 t

Where Israel imports textile wadding from

Most of the value came from Poland (34%), China (22%), India (14%). Among the main suppliers, India grew fastest (+282% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Poland$4.7M34%
China$3.1M22%
India$2.0M14%
Bulgaria$1.6M12%
Germany$495K3.6%
Greece$414K3%
France$267K1.9%
United States$171K1.2%
Portugal$151K1.1%
Italy$144K1%

Product types under HS 5601

5601.21Wadding: other articles thereof, of cotton59%
5601.22Wadding: other articles thereof, of man-made fibres30%
5601.29Wadding: other articles thereof, other than of cotton or man-made fibres11%
5601.30Wadding: textile flock and dust and mill neps0.8%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 5601.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $6.54 per kg, close to the world average of $6.80.

Israel
$6.54/kg
World average
$6.80/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 5601: Wadding of textile materials and articles thereof; textile fibres, not exceeding 5 mm in length (flock), textile dust and mill neps.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of textile wadding imported by Israel?

Israel imported textile wadding worth $13.8 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 2.1 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 51st of 216 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 41% on 2023.

Which countries supply textile wadding to Israel?

Poland was the largest supplier with 34% of the value ($4.7 million), followed by China (22%) and India (14%). The top three together account for 71%, out of 28 supplier countries in total. India grew fastest among the top ten, up 282% on the year.

What is the average import price of textile wadding per kg?

The average declared import value was about $6.54 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $6.80 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of textile wadding to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $5.3 million in 2017 to $13.8 million in 2024, an increase of 158%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for textile wadding?

The HS code for textile wadding is heading 5601. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 5601.21 (59% of the value) and 5601.22 (30%). It sits in HS chapter 56 (wadding, felt and nonwovens, special yarns; twine, cordage, ropes and cables and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 5601 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.