EximDataX

Meat and fish meal imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Israel imported meat and fish meal worth $4.9 million (4.9 thousand tonnes). Value fell 33% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 it shrank by about 8% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2022, at $10.5 million.

Annual imports
$4.9M
-33% on prior year
Quantity
4.9K t
~$1.00 per kg
World rank
67th
of 166 countries
Supplier countries
8
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.6M$5.2M$7.9M$10.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$4.9M4.9K t
2023$7.3M6.2K t
2022$10.5M11.2K t
2021$9.4M10.2K t
2020$8.7M11.5K t
2019$7.8M9.8K t
2018$9.4M11.0K t
2017$8.4M12.2K t

Where Israel imports meat and fish meal from

The largest suppliers were Netherlands (40%), Germany (22%), Denmark (20%). Among the main suppliers, Norway grew fastest (+140% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Netherlands$1.9M40%
Germany$1.1M22%
Denmark$972K20%
South Africa$348K7.1%
Turkey$222K4.6%
Norway$163K3.4%
Georgia$117K2.4%
Poland$25K0.5%

Product types under HS 2301

2301.10Flours, meals and pellets: of meat or meat offal, greaves63%
2301.20Flours, meals and pellets: of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates37%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2301.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.00 per kg, close to the world average of $1.03.

Israel
$1.00/kg
World average
$1.03/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Meat and fish meal exports from Israel

In 2024, Israel exported meat and fish meal worth $1.4 million (12.7 thousand tonnes). One buyer market dominates: Indonesia accounted for 59% of the value.

DestinationValueShare
Indonesia$843K59%
Cambodia$465K33%
Thailand$63K4.4%
Vietnam$26K1.8%
Nigeria$24K1.7%
Singapore$9K0.6%
Netherlands$0K0%
Latvia$0K0%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2301: Flours, meal and pellets, of meat or meat offal, of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, unfit for human consumption; greaves.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of meat and fish meal imported by Israel?

Israel imported meat and fish meal worth $4.9 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 4.9 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 67th of 166 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 33% on 2023.

Which countries supply meat and fish meal to Israel?

The Netherlands was the largest supplier with 40% of the value ($1.9 million), followed by Germany (22%) and Denmark (20%). The top three together account for 82%, out of 8 supplier countries in total. Norway grew fastest among the top ten, up 140% on the year.

What is the average import price of meat and fish meal per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.00 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $1.03 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of meat and fish meal to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $8.4 million in 2017 to $4.9 million in 2024, a fall of 42%. The peak was 2022 at $10.5 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Israel also export meat and fish meal?

Yes. Israel exported $1.4 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Indonesia, Cambodia and Thailand. On balance Israel is a net importer of this product, by about $3.4 million a year.

What is the HS code for meat and fish meal?

The HS code for meat and fish meal is heading 2301. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 2301.10 (63% of the value) and 2301.20 (37%). It sits in HS chapter 23 (food industries, residues and wastes thereof; prepared animal fodder). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2301 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.