EximDataX

Glass beads imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of glass beads by Israel reached $3.2 million in 2024 (2.0 thousand tonnes). That is 12% less than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 it shrank by about 9% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2019, at $6.5 million.

Annual imports
$3.2M
-12% on prior year
Quantity
2.0K t
~$1.61 per kg
World rank
72nd
of 207 countries
Supplier countries
32
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.6M$3.2M$4.9M$6.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$3.2M2.0K t
2023$3.7M2.4K t
2022$4.0M2.5K t
2021$3.4M2.4K t
2020$2.7M1.6K t
2019$6.5M1.6K t
2018$6.0M1.5K t
2017$6.3M1.8K t

Where Israel imports glass beads from

Most of the value came from China (27%), Spain (18%), Greece (16%).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$871K27%
Spain$570K18%
Greece$520K16%
Austria$345K11%
United States$290K9%
Germany$146K4.5%
Czech Republic$96K3%
Belgium$86K2.7%
Hong Kong$65K2%
France$59K1.8%

Product types under HS 7018

7018.20Glass microspheres: not exceeding 1mm in diameter45%
7018.10Glass: beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semi-precious stones and similar glass smallwares36%
7018.90Glass: articles thereof, statuettes and other ornaments of lamp worked glass, other than imitation jewellery19%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7018.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.61 per kg, 36% below the world average of $2.53, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Israel
$1.61/kg
World average
$2.53/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Glass beads exports from Israel

Exports of glass beads by Israel reached $1.7 million in 2024 (21 tonnes). One buyer market dominates: United States accounted for 87% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, Hungary grew fastest (+311% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
United States$1.5M87%
Hungary$154K9%
Canada$11K0.6%
Greece$8K0.5%
Sweden$6K0.4%
Czech Republic$5K0.3%
United Kingdom$4K0.2%
Austria$3K0.2%
Lithuania$3K0.2%
France$3K0.2%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7018: Glass beads, imitation pearls, precious or semi-precious stones and similar glass smallwares, statuettes and other ornaments of worked glass; glass microspheres not exceeding 1mm in diameter.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of glass beads imported by Israel?

Israel imported glass beads worth $3.2 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 2.0 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 72nd of 207 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 12% on 2023.

Which countries supply glass beads to Israel?

China was the largest supplier with 27% of the value ($870 thousand), followed by Spain (18%) and Greece (16%). The top three together account for 61%, out of 32 supplier countries in total.

What is the average import price of glass beads per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.61 per kg in 2024, 36% below the world average of $2.53 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of glass beads to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $6.3 million in 2017 to $3.2 million in 2024, a fall of 49%. The peak was 2019 at $6.5 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Israel also export glass beads?

Yes. Israel exported $1.7 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to the United States, Hungary and Canada. On balance Israel is a net importer of this product, by about $1.5 million a year.

What is the HS code for glass beads?

The HS code for glass beads is heading 7018. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 7018.20 (45% of the value) and 7018.10 (36%). It sits in HS chapter 70 (glass and glassware). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7018 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.