EximDataX

Copper cookware imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

Israel imported $3.3 million of copper cookware in 2024 (177 tonnes). That is 15% less than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2022, at $6.4 million.

Annual imports
$3.3M
-15% on prior year
Quantity
177 t
~$18.83 per kg
World rank
45th
of 217 countries
Supplier countries
25
0.4% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$1.6M$3.2M$4.8M$6.4M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$3.3M177 t
2023$3.9M176 t
2022$6.4M257 t
2021$5.9M248 t
2020$4.0M211 t
2019$3.7M203 t
2018$3.6M181 t
2017$3.4M182 t

Where Israel imports copper cookware from

China alone supplied 71% of it.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$2.4M71%
India$290K8.7%
Italy$248K7.5%
Germany$229K6.9%
Turkey$57K1.7%
France$24K0.7%
United States$24K0.7%
Hong Kong$13K0.4%
Georgia$11K0.3%
Morocco$10K0.3%

Product types under HS 7418

7418.20Copper: sanitary ware and parts thereof82%
7418.10Copper: table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof: pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like18%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7418.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $18.83 per kg, close to the world average of $16.97.

Israel
$18.83/kg
World average
$16.97/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Copper cookware exports from Israel

In 2024, Israel exported copper cookware worth $583 thousand (34 tonnes). Most of it went to United States (37%), France (16%), Belgium (15%). Among the main buyer markets, South Africa grew fastest (+372% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
United States$214K37%
France$96K17%
Belgium$85K15%
Papua New Guinea$46K7.9%
United Kingdom$40K6.9%
South Africa$22K3.8%
Canada$14K2.4%
Germany$13K2.2%
Spain$13K2.2%
Australia$7K1.2%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7418: Copper; table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof; pot scourers, scouring, polishing pads, gloves and the like; sanitary ware and parts thereof.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of copper cookware imported by Israel?

Israel imported copper cookware worth $3.3 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 177 tonnes. That ranks it 45th of 217 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 15% on 2023.

Which countries supply copper cookware to Israel?

China was the largest supplier with 71% of the value ($2.4 million), followed by India (9%) and Italy (7%). The top three together account for 87%, out of 25 supplier countries in total. India grew fastest among the top ten, up 26% on the year.

What is the average import price of copper cookware per kg?

The average declared import value was about $18.83 per kg in 2024, 11% above the world average of $16.97 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of copper cookware to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $3.4 million in 2017 to $3.3 million in 2024, a fall of 2%. The peak was 2022 at $6.4 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Israel also export copper cookware?

Yes. Israel exported $583 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly to the United States, France and Belgium. On balance Israel is a net importer of this product, by about $2.7 million a year.

What is the HS code for copper cookware?

The HS code for copper cookware is heading 7418. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 7418.20 (82% of the value) and 7418.10 (18%). It sits in HS chapter 74 (copper and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7418 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.