EximDataX

Aluminium rods imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

Israel imported $258.4 million of aluminium rods in 2024 (54.9 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value fell 5% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 8% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2022, at $344.3 million.

Annual imports
$258.4M
-4.7% on prior year
Quantity
54.9K t
~$4.70 per kg
World rank
21st
of 217 countries
Supplier countries
52
1.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$86.1M$172.2M$258.2M$344.3M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$258.4M54.9K t
2023$271.0M55.4K t
2022$344.3M64.7K t
2021$297.3M69.6K t
2020$208.9M59.7K t
2019$162.5M45.2K t
2018$161.8M38.6K t
2017$147.9M38.3K t

Where Israel imports aluminium rods from

Most of the value came from China (40%), Hong Kong (13%), United States (11%). Among the main suppliers, United Arab Emirates grew fastest (+382% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$103.6M40%
Hong Kong$34.0M13%
United States$28.0M11%
Greece$19.7M7.6%
Turkey$13.9M5.4%
Germany$10.1M3.9%
Taiwan$9.9M3.8%
Czech Republic$9.4M3.7%
United Arab Emirates$6.2M2.4%
France$3.6M1.4%

Product types under HS 7604

7604.29Aluminium: alloys, bars, rods and profiles, other than hollow79%
7604.21Aluminium: alloys, hollow profiles17%
7604.10Aluminium: (not alloyed), bars, rods and profiles4.8%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7604.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $4.70 per kg, close to the world average of $4.88.

Israel
$4.70/kg
World average
$4.88/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Aluminium rods exports from Israel

In 2024, Israel exported aluminium rods worth $19.5 million (4.0 thousand tonnes). Spain alone took 55% of it.

DestinationValueShare
Spain$10.6M55%
United States$5.4M28%
Poland$881K4.5%
Switzerland$233K1.2%
Netherlands$204K1.1%
India$199K1%
Germany$176K0.9%
United Kingdom$171K0.9%
Turkey$166K0.9%
Slovenia$162K0.8%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7604: Aluminium; bars, rods and profiles.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of aluminium rods imported by Israel?

Israel imported aluminium rods worth $258.4 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 54.9 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 21st of 217 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was down 5% on 2023.

Which countries supply aluminium rods to Israel?

China was the largest supplier with 40% of the value ($103.6 million), followed by Hong Kong (13%) and the United States (11%). The top three together account for 64%, out of 52 supplier countries in total. The United Arab Emirates grew fastest among the top ten, up 382% on the year.

What is the average import price of aluminium rods per kg?

The average declared import value was about $4.70 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $4.88 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of aluminium rods to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $147.9 million in 2017 to $258.4 million in 2024, an increase of 75%. The peak was 2022 at $344.3 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Israel also export aluminium rods?

Yes. Israel exported $19.5 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Spain, the United States and Poland. On balance Israel is a net importer of this product, by about $238.9 million a year.

What is the HS code for aluminium rods?

The HS code for aluminium rods is heading 7604. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 7604.29 (79% of the value) and 7604.21 (17%). It sits in HS chapter 76 (aluminium and articles thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7604 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.