EximDataX

Aluminium oxide imports in Israel: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of aluminium oxide by Israel reached $7.3 million in 2024 (5.5 thousand tonnes). Value fell 14% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2022, at $11.8 million.

Annual imports
$7.3M
-14% on prior year
Quantity
5.5K t
~$1.32 per kg
World rank
64th
of 180 countries
Supplier countries
30
0% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$3.0M$5.9M$8.9M$11.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$7.3M5.5K t
2023$8.5M6.4K t
2022$11.8M8.4K t
2021$10.1M9.4K t
2020$8.5M8.3K t
2019$8.9M9.0K t
2018$9.7M9.1K t
2017$10.0M10.1K t

Where Israel imports aluminium oxide from

The largest suppliers were China (14%), Germany (14%), Austria (12%). Trade is spread widely: the top three suppliers together make up only 40%. Among the main suppliers, Switzerland grew fastest (+145% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$1.0M14%
Germany$990K14%
Austria$862K12%
Brazil$718K9.9%
France$706K9.7%
Spain$605K8.3%
United States$584K8%
Switzerland$295K4.1%
Hungary$275K3.8%
United Kingdom$267K3.7%

Product types under HS 2818

2818.10Aluminium oxide: artificial corundum52%
2818.20Aluminium oxide: other than artificial corundum34%
2818.30Aluminium hydroxide14%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2818.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.32 per kg, 164% above the world average of $0.50. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Israel
$1.32/kg
World average
$0.50/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Aluminium oxide exports from Israel

Exports of aluminium oxide by Israel reached $913 thousand in 2024 (872 tonnes). United States alone took 57% of it. Among the main buyer markets, India grew fastest, more than tenfold on the year before.

DestinationValueShare
United States$517K57%
Germany$109K12%
India$95K10%
United Kingdom$44K4.8%
Italy$40K4.4%
France$34K3.7%
Croatia$22K2.4%
Switzerland$15K1.7%
Netherlands$14K1.5%
Singapore$10K1.1%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Israel?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Israel on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2818: Aluminium oxide (including artificial corundum); aluminium hydroxide.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of aluminium oxide imported by Israel?

Israel imported aluminium oxide worth $7.3 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 5.5 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 64th of 180 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 14% on 2023.

Which countries supply aluminium oxide to Israel?

China was the largest supplier with 14% of the value ($1.0 million), followed by Germany (14%) and Austria (12%). The top three together account for 40%, out of 30 supplier countries in total. Switzerland grew fastest among the top ten, up 145% on the year.

What is the average import price of aluminium oxide per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.32 per kg in 2024, 164% above the world average of $0.50 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of aluminium oxide to Israel changed since 2017?

Imports went from $10.0 million in 2017 to $7.3 million in 2024, a fall of 27%. The peak was 2022 at $11.8 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Israel also export aluminium oxide?

Yes. Israel exported $913 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly to the United States, Germany and India. On balance Israel is a net importer of this product, by about $6.4 million a year.

What is the HS code for aluminium oxide?

The HS code for aluminium oxide is heading 2818. In Israel the largest six-digit codes were 2818.10 (52% of the value) and 2818.20 (34%). It sits in HS chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals; of rare earth metals, of radio-active elements and of isotopes). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2818 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Israel trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.