EximDataX

Steel sanitary ware imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of steel sanitary ware by Iraq reached $29.1 million in 2024 (5.3 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value rose 23% on 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 8% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2022, at $37.2 million.

Annual imports
$29.1M
+23% on prior year
Quantity
5.3K t
~$5.54 per kg
World rank
30th
of 221 countries
Supplier countries
20
0.7% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$9.3M$18.6M$27.9M$37.2M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$29.1M5.3K t
2023$23.7M3.9K t
2022$37.2M4.5K t
2021$24.5M3.8K t
2020$25.1M4.3K t
2019$20.3M4.0K t
2018$16.7M3.5K t
2017$16.5M3.2K t

Where Iraq imports steel sanitary ware from

China alone supplied 81% of it. Among the main suppliers, Turkey grew fastest (+105% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$23.6M81%
Turkey$4.2M15%
Egypt$484K1.7%
Italy$179K0.6%
United Kingdom$169K0.6%
Netherlands$126K0.4%
Bulgaria$107K0.4%
Germany$37K0.1%
South Korea$36K0.1%
India$28K0.1%

Product types under HS 7324

7324.90Iron or steel: sanitary ware and parts thereof, excluding sinks, wash basins and baths67%
7324.10Steel: sinks and wash basins, of stainless steel31%
7324.29Iron (other than cast) or steel: baths1.8%
7324.21Cast iron, baths, whether or not enamelled0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 7324.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $5.54 per kg, 30% below the world average of $7.91, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Iraq
$5.54/kg
World average
$7.91/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 7324: Sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of steel sanitary ware imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported steel sanitary ware worth $29.1 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 5.3 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 30th of 221 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 23% on 2023.

Which countries supply steel sanitary ware to Iraq?

China was the largest supplier with 81% of the value ($23.6 million), followed by Turkey (15%) and Egypt (2%). The top three together account for 97%, out of 20 supplier countries in total. Egypt grew fastest among the top ten, up 287% on the year.

What is the average import price of steel sanitary ware per kg?

The average declared import value was about $5.54 per kg in 2024, 30% below the world average of $7.91 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of steel sanitary ware to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $16.5 million in 2017 to $29.1 million in 2024, an increase of 77%. The peak was 2022 at $37.2 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for steel sanitary ware?

The HS code for steel sanitary ware is heading 7324. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 7324.90 (67% of the value) and 7324.10 (31%). It sits in HS chapter 73 (iron or steel articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 7324 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.